Home
Home
About us
About site
Site map
  Contacts    UA

Topics
Databases
  StatBank 
  Region passport 
  Transborder statistics 
  Foreign trade in goods 
Publications 
Population of Ukraine, censuses 
Infographics 
Thematic maps 
Focus on 
International cooperation 

| SUBJECTS
TOPICS    

Foreign trade

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Infographics
  • Table Exports of goods by countries (Y)
  • Table Imports of goods by countries (Y)
  • Table Commodity structure of exports (Y)
  • Table Commodity structure of imports (Y)
  • Table Exports of services by countries (Y)
  • Table Imports of services by countries (Y)
  • Table Structure of service exports by type service (Y)
  • Table Structure of service imports by type service (Y)
  • Table Exports-Imports of goods (M)
  • Table Exports-Imports of services (Q)

Exports of goods by countries
  Lvivska oblast
Exports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Belarus 49531.756940.655550.758156.639299.536358.737679.236822.246422.646381.6
Denmark 71851.494871.475635.085110.784310.370094.781600.4106297.6126239.9115245.5
Germany 125369.2154701.3156973.1169277.1168042.7135904.7155884.9196250.0237572.7261325.3
Poland 175489.2229011.6225555.7326817.0310330.0265918.1317580.6438965.5510479.5523703.4
Russian Federation 97335.1129817.5176135.4173848.9138853.867426.239395.438102.538869.530519.9
Romania 21039.925250.621484.917483.223711.619789.431408.638385.129235.238876.2
Slovakia 20236.524200.520502.618404.628383.528172.932326.142086.583963.369446.9
Hungary 9860.68956.510601.27383.410817.014107.122990.442839.254697.586304.6
Czech Republic 23633.430436.938976.873472.186448.081810.393477.5109534.3141357.6148716.4
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Imports of goods by countries
  Lvivska oblast
Imports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Belarus 241931.4895356.2904598.9238562.2388001.463613.841232.044965.042033.463248.7
Denmark 23384.536570.643059.845671.638709.331798.832721.241903.051961.245094.5
Italy 73501.475654.777073.768071.355161.040087.357480.583837.7111143.9113305.1
China 66461.698295.4120483.3119750.6113283.496383.7133392.2185064.6276633.3355499.2
Germany 255253.3325968.5348750.6355845.7281111.7259181.3311082.7381909.4429014.3449645.5
Poland 608591.7647885.4761193.3762368.3554986.7353435.2458874.4571000.6587195.0693148.7
Russian Federation 73988.9160587.3114802.494986.8103853.260966.530886.345273.2188910.4140327.5
Slovakia 38407.443686.932822.342467.341860.133924.533943.140417.444744.651729.5
Turkey 32328.239718.539858.935532.138841.841161.854486.062735.5102936.3166328.2
Czech Republic 71372.182129.660877.562815.764437.658368.050105.876081.673209.765861.2
Switzerland 9043.831059.334908.116157.514885.212418.322944.949479.756658.860697.7
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Commodity structure of exports
  Lvivska oblast
Exports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
TOTAL 974349.71201931.11343535.61290869.31305077.71206324.81275566.11585154.11895635.52202053.5
I. Live animals and animal products 1511.23440.68062.26655.411967.49292.512113.822077.920234.819636.0
II. Vegetable products 30484.932757.948259.951382.588271.7148691.0134301.4160371.8224160.5327793.4
. Animal or vegetable fats and oils 83718.4124901.6291888.773070.352982.774818.486785.6106829.9119621.6186211.1
IV. Prepared foodstuff 44200.541820.682016.9177228.2151367.189350.7127637.0134035.6163354.7187101.6
V. Mineral products 51263.750260.87635.84791.41153.61258.01701.71701.41396.799663.4
VI. Products of the chemical or allied industries 17214.023213.516688.518380.527057.013193.19519.512675.515868.514818.9
VII. Polymer materials, plastics and articles thereof 15117.615823.618258.716550.314335.99864.98422.49899.211062.613212.0
VIII. Raw hides and skins and leather 35581.922198.122955.932027.431299.232187.140201.257474.369144.859774.2
IX. Wood and articles of wood 119075.9143417.9147938.4143100.3150372.2131488.7138205.8154407.6186717.0175652.1
X. Pulp of wood or of other fibrous cellulosic material 29795.141105.846991.860155.853832.438064.232334.242117.049924.344039.3
I. Textiles and textile articles 151971.7181435.2148792.7145752.4158706.1144083.5151801.2170542.5197703.2198746.8
XII. Footwear, headgear, umbrellas 13755.615295.713851.514328.713612.98735.210495.613025.315158.614919.2
XIII. Articles of stone, plaster, cement 9396.312927.615032.417165.013999.115091.513221.017225.617798.315748.8
XIV. Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones 800.21138.6961.6839.4788.0284.9218.8110.2101.3126.6
XV. Non-preciouse (base) metals and articles thereof 38973.554135.154302.749344.247711.632477.533620.443328.554521.648634.9
XVI. Machinery and mechanical appliances; electrical equipment 269396.6324304.9297908.8346338.8358720.3320711.4330039.7427687.8495377.3505274.9
XVII. Vehicles, aircraft, vessels and floating structure 8075.07597.27893.015448.86602.118627.47203.03633.17796.26473.4
XVIII. Optical, photographic instruments and apparatus 4912.711282.98123.46988.25452.012080.93122.83907.04049.13836.8
X. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 47910.492973.4102104.9108277.5115654.8103294.9133379.4200787.6238418.7273961.0
XXI. Works of art -2.80.81.01.41.08.34.02.71.3
ղ. Goods purchased in seaports 312.01767.22491.62222.91118.1506.0974.91575.22958.83421.0
ղI. Miscellaneous 882.5130.21375.5820.272.02222.0258.61737.1263.93006.6
Note:
Commodities in international trade are grouped pursuant to the Ukrainian Classification of Goods of Foreign Economic Activity (UCGFEA).

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Commodity structure of imports
  Lvivska oblast
Imports of goods, thous. USD
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
TOTAL 2028374.53202346.93373475.22655912.92472001.51447944.91699411.82182268.12709029.43087739.0
I. Live animals and animal products 116352.9122712.3241705.8121788.266891.038007.739822.058587.883084.995779.5
II. Vegetable products 164831.4141750.3173841.9155071.4133387.498198.2125760.3129081.3161619.4248010.0
. Animal or vegetable fats and oils 8215.58969.19075.411438.24284.25997.77785.24209.83954.17876.8
IV. Prepared foodstuff 86898.3112865.0138156.4143557.0131881.5102426.0100249.3135409.5192065.0205269.6
V. Mineral products 413559.81269968.91369763.0716703.1856012.988811.978942.180976.2221564.5167367.8
VI. Products of the chemical or allied industries 142389.4150562.1157938.3149597.9107140.798157.5114897.2148119.9161128.5192742.8
VII. Polymer materials, plastics and articles thereof 221022.9248676.5211219.7218654.8189231.2155624.2155063.7183064.0219560.5241247.9
VIII. Raw hides and skins and leather 14731.437205.340750.752038.056136.559647.983075.5115323.2123557.2113064.4
IX. Wood and articles of wood 34078.433239.022874.624698.414493.18147.311784.416279.923603.922805.5
X. Pulp of wood or of other fibrous cellulosic material 88135.1112253.2106532.6116677.094611.667407.356126.869674.297692.186919.6
I. Textiles and textile articles 163217.9206030.3203697.5213268.9208745.8196284.7232999.8320539.4369400.1444021.6
XII. Footwear, headgear, umbrellas 4356.04743.45955.68578.08436.39933.910035.020004.918208.925272.2
XIII. Articles of stone, plaster, cement 47049.251903.854659.258711.645254.333637.042911.054261.859404.962881.5
XIV. Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones 1430.91837.71712.71965.91030.9861.3659.8571.7735.81157.8
XV. Non-preciouse (base) metals and articles thereof 187719.1244122.9203468.2218175.5161094.2133668.1152489.2182585.2209041.1241850.7
XVI. Machinery and mechanical appliances; electrical equipment 263708.2361081.9307028.9344715.6315802.2272680.8369350.9491748.8584770.8632278.3
XVII. Vehicles, aircraft, vessels and floating structure 34583.054848.883296.453322.229437.341634.873223.2109151.6110335.6193304.5
XVIII. Optical, photographic instruments and apparatus 13979.613543.912634.318260.916880.914297.317985.127707.628452.040640.5
X. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 18437.721257.723765.923654.923419.517370.121830.729275.035266.447050.0
XXI. Works of art 29.2850.759.31.40.0--1.8-8.4
ղ. Goods purchased in seaports 2277.13492.44480.63859.96836.24482.73949.85046.54801.26099.9
ղI. Miscellaneous 1371.6431.7858.21174.0993.7668.6470.9648.1782.412090.0
Note:
Commodities in international trade are grouped pursuant to the Ukrainian Classification of Goods of Foreign Economic Activity (UCGFEA).

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Exports of services by countries
  Lvivska oblast
2017 2018 2019
Exports of services, thous. USD Index of exports of services compared to the previous years, % Share in the total volume, % Exports of services, thous. USD Index of exports of services compared to the previous years, % Share in the total volume, % Exports of services, thous. USD Index of exports of services compared to the previous years, % Share in the total volume, %
Total 471123.1119.7100.0570638.2121.1100.0610207.7106.9100.0
Australia 253.9317.80.1445.2175.30.1475.5106.80.1
Austria 6791.2112.61.49135.6134.51.69087.899.51.5
Azerbaijan 2449.394.60.52743.0112.00.52986.4108.90.5
Albania 10.5423.10.046.7447.20.067.6144.60.0
Algeria 0.220.70.00.2105.30.03.71845.00.0
Angola 44.391.20.021.247.90.07.635.60.0
Argentina 27.8870.80.01.45.10.051.03619.10.0
Afghanistan 2.4151.00.01.981.00.02.0105.20.0
Bangladesh 13.255.60.09.975.00.08.686.80.0
Bahrain 0.634.50.03.8626.70.03.592.60.0
Belgium 6768.0116.21.45071.974.90.97492.8147.71.2
Belarus 3215.2161.40.73473.2108.00.64832.8139.10.8
Bulgaria 155.467.90.0433.4278.90.1475.0109.60.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.226.70.07.73212.50.013.2171.60.0
Brazil 168.21842.50.0136.281.00.0115.785.00.0
Virgin Islands (British) 489.3140.30.1181.237.20.0145.179.80.0
Burkina Faso 3.8137.90.010.7284.30.017.0159.70.0
Virgin Islands (U.S.) ---------
Armenia 309.8521.80.1403.1130.10.134.78.60.0
Viet Nam 50.5398.90.020.039.60.082.6413.40.0
Ghana 257.1127.40.1354.3137.80.1386.9109.20.1
Guinea 0.00.00.0------
Hong Kong 794.7216.40.21303.8164.10.21372.6105.30.2
Greece 146.6130.10.0279.2190.50.0304.3109.00.0
Georgia 252.156.30.1449.9178.40.1307.768.40.1
Denmark 49708.3169.310.663076.6126.911.174291.6117.812.2
Congo Democratic Republic of 29.5107.70.042.8145.20.030.671.50.0
Palestine 23.177.50.036.0155.90.033.593.20.0
Ecuador, 177.3142.60.0204.3115.20.0208.7102.10.0
Equatorial Guinea ---160.5-0.0839.6523.10.1
Estonia 596.9155.60.11693.5283.70.32434.4143.80.4
Egypt 1190.798.60.31353.8113.70.21138.084.10.2
Yemen 6.0198.70.00.34.70.00.7246.40.0
Zambia 125.8106.00.0234.3186.20.0251.6107.40.0
Israel 1599.0202.20.32891.6180.60.53606.2124.70.6
India 359.9389.70.11276.5354.70.22314.7181.30.4
Indonesia 2.045.40.00.630.80.08.61401.60.0
Iraq 11.4106.30.05.144.50.02.651.60.0
Iran, Islamic Republic of 7.6123.10.054.4714.80.014.827.10.0
Ireland 677.9121.80.11262.0186.20.22708.7214.60.4
Island 4.4118.50.02.249.00.01.361.10.0
Spain 24385.4580.15.238960.0159.86.827495.770.64.5
Italy 3364.7141.60.74590.0136.40.85364.6116.90.9
Jordan 101.296.10.0103.6102.40.083.280.30.0
Kazakhstan 1059.898.20.21429.9134.90.31254.587.70.2
Cameroon 40.391.80.044.9111.60.027.561.10.0
Canada 6520.4185.61.46882.4105.61.25100.774.10.8
Qatar 77.190.30.091.1118.20.056.261.70.0
Kenya 4.334.10.011.6271.00.06.253.40.0
Kyrgyzstan 73.0119.00.055.175.40.062.1112.80.0
China 148.5143.00.0204.2137.50.0184.190.10.0
Cyprus 3159.130.50.71893.459.90.33073.5162.30.5
Colombia 45.3105.00.038.885.60.043.3111.50.0
Cote d`Ivoire 6.0128.90.011.1184.90.02.119.00.0
Kuwait 8.943.20.055.6624.40.060.8109.30.0
Latvia 3656.9117.50.83681.5100.70.64831.6131.20.8
Lithuania 1369.2123.10.31927.3140.80.32966.8153.90.5
Liberia ------0.1-0.0
Lebanon 175.2212.80.0361.3206.20.1570.3157.90.1
Libya 4.943.60.036.6743.30.02.77.50.0
Luxembourg 873.0140.90.2858.298.30.2680.779.30.1
Malaysia ---0.1-0.0---
Malta 52083.395.811.173526.8141.212.9101038.6137.416.6
Morocco 300.287.80.1362.6120.80.1310.985.70.1
Mexico 2.210.80.0---1.5-0.0
Nigeria 1156.482.20.2728.563.00.1721.499.00.1
Netherlands 12701.7208.82.721467.1169.03.830643.2142.75.0
Germany 115852.4121.424.6123576.4106.721.785003.468.813.9
New Zealand 0.6125.50.016.52576.60.0117.3711.30.0
Norway 1371.1184.90.31905.7139.00.32120.7111.30.3
United Arab Emirates 400.2261.80.1349.487.30.1368.8105.60.1
Oman ---10.7-0.023.9224.10.0
Isle of Man 45.4133.50.046.0101.30.034.074.00.0
Pakistan 8.4102.80.021.9262.30.09.945.30.0
Panama 950.3122.50.2667.670.30.1808.7121.10.1
Macedonia ( former Yugoslav Republic) 451.2248.20.1---645.8171.00.1
Poland 68929.8112.114.676888.4111.513.583743.2108.913.7
Portugal 45.1127.80.0131.0290.60.0107.582.00.0
Congo Republic of 22.560.10.037.2165.30.034.592.80.0
Moldova, Republic of 1792.3129.60.41942.4108.40.32115.0108.90.3
Russian Federation 4863.966.41.07643.0157.11.37234.994.71.2
Romania 1255.7148.50.3899.071.60.21210.0134.60.2
Saudi Arabia 84.585.40.027.332.30.013.750.30.0
Seychelles islands 160.8172.20.034.821.70.0295.5848.40.0
Senegal 221.0144.00.0253.7114.80.01.90.70.0
Serbia 3626.5154.00.82946.381.20.53229.4109.60.5
Singapore 56.578.40.0754.51336.30.138.95.20.0
Syrian Arab Republic 83.2174.10.061.874.30.047.777.20.0
Slovakia 1812.0114.20.42428.2134.00.42393.898.60.4
Slovenia 129.025.90.084.165.20.0141.8168.60.0
United Kingdom 18611.7174.44.018593.199.93.322195.7119.43.6
United States 36375.3119.87.742439.5116.77.459667.9140.69.8
Sierra Leone 1.2139.50.02.1175.80.0---
Tajikistan 64.0187.60.081.6127.40.088.2108.20.0
Thailand 1.98.70.01.261.90.00.215.40.0
Taiwan, Province of China 1.2169.90.0---1.3-0.0
Tunisia 4.434.20.018.1415.10.029.9165.00.0
Turkey 3265.019.80.73717.1113.80.74239.8114.10.7
Turkmenistan 552.0125.20.1527.695.60.1428.281.20.1
Hungary 1248.7284.10.32971.7238.00.54079.4137.30.7
Uzbekistan 213.2139.70.0226.1106.10.0251.7111.30.0
Uruguay 0.018.80.01.23900.00.0---
Finland 404.61227.80.11114.4275.50.2312.528.00.1
France 1679.584.20.42888.5172.00.52843.898.50.5
Croatia 16.644.10.0153.6923.90.0123.280.20.0
Czech Republic 7823.5132.11.710403.8133.01.812325.4118.52.0
Chile 0.4200.00.01.7404.80.00.421.80.0
Montenegro 54.38612.70.00.10.30.00.2121.40.0
Switzerland 4015.798.40.96318.8157.41.18646.9136.81.4
Sweden 5958.365.31.34121.969.20.72462.859.70.4
Sri Lanka ---0.4-0.03.0672.70.0
Japan 14.6157.40.06.343.10.050.9812.00.0
Note:
Total volumes of services export for 2000-2012 have been specified according to the Methods of retrospective revaluation of processing services value in international economic activities (Order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 419 dated December 31, 2014) without allocation by geographical structure.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Imports of services by countries
  Lvivska oblast
2017 2018 2019
Imports of services, thous. USD Index of imports of services compared to the previous years, % Share in the total volume, % Imports of services, thous. USD Index of imports of services compared to the previous years, % Share in the total volume, % Imports of services, thous. USD Index of imports of services compared to the previous years, % Share in the total volume, %
Total 59813.674.8100.067500.1112.9100.085665.3126.9100.0
Austria 2673.9181.54.51896.370.92.81811.795.52.1
Azerbaijan 64.4189.10.189.8139.50.1215.5239.90.3
Bangladesh ---4.6-0.02.657.00.0
Belgium 1284.8102.12.11169.791.01.71168.299.91.4
Belarus 310.276.90.5457.5147.50.7564.8123.50.7
Bulgaria 597.1171.71.01039.8174.11.51072.0103.11.3
Greece 59.7586.20.1166.4278.60.2292.0175.50.3
Georgia 42.762.00.172.5170.00.132.244.40.0
Denmark 1271.0100.32.11168.391.91.71063.591.01.2
Estonia 162.4319.60.337.122.90.1321.0864.30.4
Egypt 17.4359.00.09.755.90.011.4116.80.0
Israel 63.956.50.1299.0467.90.4206.869.20.2
India 26.3599.30.010.740.60.084.9797.50.1
Ireland 99.0119.10.21076.81087.21.61193.1110.81.4
Spain 1085.5195.81.82060.5189.83.11391.867.51.6
Italy 1494.9221.32.51716.4114.82.52488.2145.02.9
Kazakhstan 27.877.40.05.620.00.048.2865.90.1
Canada 67.340.80.150.174.50.138.877.40.0
China 146.292.60.2119.882.00.2597.0498.20.7
Cyprus 3739.3149.86.34603.2123.16.86170.9134.17.2
Latvia 87.8380.50.187.399.50.1140.4160.80.2
Lithuania 1157.0313.11.9640.055.30.91037.5162.11.2
Luxembourg 1.831.60.014.4798.90.043.9305.50.1
Mexico 89.6809.10.1366.1408.70.51522.1415.81.8
Netherlands 3731.7479.96.21387.937.22.11324.195.41.5
Germany 7738.6135.412.910107.4130.615.012037.0119.114.1
Norway 6.9513.30.05.173.70.030.5597.30.0
United Arab Emirates 5067.392.38.545.90.90.194.1205.10.1
Poland 16378.3112.727.417691.5108.026.223720.5134.127.7
Portugal 30.8240.70.124.880.60.019.478.30.0
Moldova, Republic of 380.9261.40.6641.6168.41.0587.991.60.7
Russian Federation 980.698.21.6342.534.90.5231.867.70.3
Romania 41.94.50.1642.01531.11.01157.0180.21.4
Serbia 12.016.50.0203.11697.10.3236.3116.30.3
Slovakia 718.4158.51.2739.1102.91.11008.1136.41.2
Slovenia 450.0161.00.8595.5132.30.9379.563.70.4
United Kingdom 1109.878.41.95223.5470.77.72131.3127.411.3
United States 714.265.01.2903.3126.51.31756.9194.52.1
Turkey 491.01.50.8691.6140.91.0709.7102.60.8
Hungary 2851.3117.74.83519.7123.45.24203.2119.44.9
Uzbekistan 75.177.00.171.595.30.137.552.40.0
Finland 195.91851.50.3713.3364.21.11400.1196.31.6
France 750.263.81.31510.6201.42.2720.947.70.8
Croatia 355.1153.20.6290.281.70.41035.5356.91.2
Czech Republic 1535.2129.12.62132.1138.93.22257.8105.92.6
Montenegro 110.9272.10.2156.4141.00.2268.9172.00.3
Switzerland 1211.3145.12.02091.0172.63.12335.6111.72.7
Sweden 157.765.50.3349.9221.90.5416.8119.10.5
Note:
Total volumes of services import for 2000-2012 have been specified according to the Methods of retrospective revaluation of processing services value in international economic activities (Order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 419 dated December 31, 2014) without allocation by geographical structure.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Structure of service exports by type service
  Lvivska oblast
Exports, thous. USD
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
TOTAL 395672.2411326.8369661.6393659.8471123.1570638.2610207.7
Services for the processing of material resources 139817.7172419.8148746.1148746.1222273.3265020.9226443.0
Services for repair and technical maintenance not related to other categories 4095.63446.62152.91505.9678.0627.61072.5
Transport services 71546.876503.758911.663487.258544.165363.365363.3
Travel related services 49570.317274.515250.617136.119325.023866.726791.8
Construction services 2470.11016.31808.81266.22041.22074.91350.3
Services related with financial activity 164.0214.5764.2343.6243.1467.1643.7
Royalties and other services related with usage of intellectual property 125.4148.7254.3125.2cc266.9
Services in the sphere of telecommunications, computer and information services 101080.5122100.9130348.9141538.2142956.7190284.4253646.6
Business services 26717.417513.710555.313275.224434.522365.229323.9
Notes:
From quarter 2013 a new statistical methodology of external trade in services of Ukraine and the Classification of external trade in services have been introduced that are in line with the recommendations of the Committee for the Statistics of International Trade in Services (UN Statistics department, 2010) and the Committee on Balance of Payments Statistics and International Investment Position, the sixth edition (IMF, 2009).
The services are grouped in accordance with the Classification of Services in International Trade, approved by the order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 69 dated February 27, 2013.
Symbol () data are not published in order to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Law of Ukraine On the State Statistics regarding confidentiality of statistical information.

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Structure of services imports by type service
  Lvivska oblast
Imports, thous. USD
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
TOTAL 113178.083382.450226.979950.459813.667500.185665.3
Services for repair and technical maintenance not related to other categories 5810.75282.91945.86815.51864.31589.32012.9
Transport services 31364.319802.014599.430473.614409.016656.621119.8
Services connected with travels 23173.111489.56025.66274.79765.212410.117101.1
Services for construction 7517.69587.82606.29394.11050.61015.71869.5
Services connected with financial activity 4927.75523.61766.52139.92124.47857.010114.0
Royalties and other services connected with usage of intellectual property 10966.311319.24235.64053.85605.97440.09380.9
Services in the sphere of telecommunications, computer and information services 9231.35789.86876.86160.17352.47330.48048.4
Business services 19694.914572.47083.39014.312536.413079.315701.4
Notes:
From quarter 2013 a new statistical methodology of external trade in services of Ukraine and the Classification of external trade in services have been introduced that are in line with the recommendations of the Committee for the Statistics of International Trade in Services (UN Statistics department, 2010) and the Committee on Balance of Payments Statistics and International Investment Position, the sixth edition (IMF, 2009).

The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Exports-Imports of goods
  Lvivska oblast
January January-February January-March January-April January-May January-June January-July January-August January-September January-October January-November January-December
Exports of goods, thous. USD                        
2018 136222.1286623.9451320.6598744.5746860.2905887.11046244.31207320.41372241.11558568.81740178.11895635.5
2019 164780.7337061.8544366.3717941.5903227.51045284.91201219.21408937.91616170.81830284.62026072.02202053.5
2020 182646.5395748.6597694.2730140.8865149.71016850.81187463.2..........
Export volume index to corresponding period of previous year, %                        
2018 135.2122.3122.5126.2124.3125.5126.3123.8120.6121.0120.0119.6
2019 121.0117.6120.6119.9120.9115.4114.8116.7117.8117.4116.4116.2
2020 110.8117.4109.8101.795.897.398.9..........
Exports of goods per capita, USD                        
2018 53.9113.4178.5236.9295.5358.5414.1477.8543.1616.9688.8750.5
2019 65.4133.7216.0285.0358.6415.1477.1559.6641.8726.9804.8874.9
2020 72.7157.6238.1290.9344.8405.3473.3..........
Imports of goods, thous. USD                        
2018 171779.1367868.4591924.1804900.81039765.41273847.61510992.51759955.51994496.92241999.42478005.72709029.4
2019 194731.5407379.8643027.1884372.01148977.21417589.91692103.41946548.32235789.72522706.22795085.03087739.0
2020 239401.3510353.6792350.6969932.01177296.01458840.41762590.7..........
Import volume index to corresponding period of previous year, %                        
2018 141.1133.4129.7132.4129.3127.5128.6128.5127.4126.3125.0124.1
2019 113.4110.7108.6109.9110.5111.3112.0110.6112.1112.5112.8114.0
2020 122.9125.2123.2109.7102.5102.9104.2..........
Balance of foreign trade in goods, thous. USD                        
2018 -35557.0-81244.5-140603.5-206156.3-292905.2-367960.5-464748.2-552635.1-622255.8-683430.6-737827.6-813393.9
2019 -29950.8-70318.0-98660.8-166430.5-245749.7-372305.0-490884.2-537610.4-619618.9-692421.6-769013.0-885685.5
2020 -56754.8-114605.0-194656.4-239791.2-312146.3-441989.6-575127.5..........
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Exports-Imports of services
  Lvivska oblast
January-March January-June January-September January-December
Exports, thous. USD        
2018 134233.4277552.9420028.4570638.2
2019 140689.5287628.3446829.9610207.7
2020 152215.1268297.9....
Export volume index to corresponding period of previous year, %        
2018 128.5125.7123.8121.1
2019 104.8103.6106.4106.9
2020 112.293.3....
Imports, thous. USD        
2018 13623.530062.347360.667500.1
2019 18689.739647.961875.185665.3
2020 18872.337091.3....
Import volume index to corresponding period of previous year, %        
2018 95.8110.3113.3112.9
2019 137.2131.9130.6126.9
2020 110.293.6....
Balance, thous. USD        
2018 120609.9247490.7372667.8503138.1
2019 121999.8247980.4384954.8524542.4
2020 133342.8231206.6....
The ratio of exports to imports, %        
2018 9.99.28.98.5
2019 7.57.37.27.1
2020 8.17.2....

  • Graph  Percentage increase (decrease) in volume foreign trade in goods
    (previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Percentage change in volume of foreign trade in services
    (previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Geographical structure of foreign trade in goods (Y)
  • Graph Commodity structure of foreign trade in goods (Y)

  ForeignTrade  

 Glossary of statistical terms
1. Classifications Services are accounted for in monetary terms (in the contract currency) according to the Classification of Services of Foreign Economic Activity (DK 012-97) developed based on the Classifier of Types of Economic Activity of the Statistical Commission of the European Union and approved by order of the State Committee of Ukraine for Technical Regulation and Consumer Policy No. 324 dated 02.06.1997. Currencies are classified according to Currencies Classification approved by order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 260 as of 08.07.2002, as countries classification Country classification approved by order of the State Statistics Committee of Ukraine No. 476 as of 28.12.2007 is used.
Services conversion in US dollars is based on the average quarterly official exchange rate established by the National Bank of Ukraine. According to statistical observation results with regard to external services, indicators of export-import operations in services of Ukraine with countries of the world for all types of services in accordance with the Classification of Services of Foreign Economic Activity are ?alculated.
2. Direct investment enterprise is an enterprise with a foreign investor holding not less than 10% of the total authorized capital.
3. Export and import of services Foreign economic services are the goods not subject to customs control for which no cargo customs declaration is issued. Services are not identified as material objects covered by property rights. Services sale and production are inseparable. The main fact in trade in services is there should be a sale and purchase transaction covering the activities of economic entities of Ukraine and foreign economic entities (residents and non-residents) built on interrelation between them taking place both within and outside the economic territory of Ukraine. Export volumes include proceeds from non-resident for services rendered (export). Import volumes include funds transfer to a non-resident for services received (import).
Data generation sources Statistical observations over the services volume are carried out by state statistics bodies by collecting statistical reporting from enterprises and organizations that carry out activities related to provision (export) of services to foreign partners and receipt (import) of services from foreign partners both within and outside the territory Ukraine according to the contracts (agreements) in compliance with the Ukrainian legislation.
4. Export volumes includes payments from non-residents for services provided (imports).
5. Import volumes includes payment to non-resident for services received (imports).
6. Moment of services accounting registration The moment of carrying out of services export-import procedure is the date of their actual provision or receipt based on accrual principle (according to the invoices issued), the registration date for such operations most often coincides with the services production time. However, there are exceptions when the payments are transferred based on the results of each year, then the service registration time is recorded by the terms of payment under the certificates provided. Time of accounting may be related to such factors as contract signing term, payment term, term of payment obligation for the services. These dates do not always coincide with the accounting date. In these cases services are registered after the ownership right transfer, and when the service value is created, exchanged, transferred the posting is made in payment documents of the exporter and the importer. Export (import) of services is registered at the moment of signing a foreign economic contract (agreement). This is a executed material agreement between two or more entities of foreign economic activity and their foreign contractors aimed at establishment, amendment or termination of their mutual rights and obligations in foreign economic activity. The moment of contract execution is the moment at which all obligations under the specified contract are assigned, including the issuance of bills of exchange or conclusion of loan agreements.
7. Quantitative record of commodities The quantitative record of commodities is based on net weight, kilograms. If necessary, for collection and processing of statistical data, the parallel record of commodities is done by quantity expressed in additional units of measurement (pieces, liters, cubic liters, etc.). These units of measurement are indicated in the Classification line Additional unit of measurement.
8. Statistical threshold Statistical observation cover the commodities whose customs value exceeds the sum set by the national legislation for written declaration of commodities for customs authorities. The statistical threshold when completing the customs declaration and submitting statistical reports for legal and natural persons is 100 euros. For the natural persons, the statistical threshold is 200 euros (300 euros for unit products) with limitations of 50 kg.
9. Statistical value of commodities To ensure comparisons of data from statistics of foreign trade in goods, statistical value of commodities is identified:
- for exported commodities at FOB prices;
- for imported commodities at SIF prices.
Value at FOB prices includes value of commodities and services for the delivery of products to the boarder of the exporter country. Value at SIF prices includes value of commodities and services for delivery of products to the boarder of the exporter-country and value of services for delivery of products from the boarder of the exportercountry to the boarder of the importer-country.
The terms of commodity deliveries used when compiling Ukraine statistics of foreign trade are identified according to International Rules for Treatment of Trading Terms (2010) that are applied in Ukraine.
The statistical value is calculated through the conversion of value of commodities into the US dollars according to rate set by the National Bank of Ukraine for the day when the customs declaration was completed. For the commodities that are presented via statistical reports, the conversion of value of commodities into the US dollars is based on average monthly and average quarterly official rates for currencies fixed by the National Bank of Ukraine.
10. Types of services The main types of foreign economic services are: transport, travel, construction, insurance, financial, computer and information, royalty and licensing, legal, accounting, research and development, architectural and engineering, public services, communications services, services for individuals and services in culture and recreation. Transport services include services related to goods delivery to customs border of the importing country and goods destination, passengers carriage made by all modes of transport, ensuring transport infrastructure operation (loading and unloading, rescue and salvage operations, services of ports, stations, parking lots, transport agencies, customs brokers, etc.), pipeline transportation of gas, ammonia, petroleum, electricity. Travels include hotel, restaurant, travel agency and travel agency services, education and health services. Construction services include construction objects erection, equipment installation, construction of motorways, roads, sports and recreational facilities, services related to construction equipment lease, etc. Insurance services include housing and cargo insurance, pension coverage, reinsurance, etc. Financial services include monetary intermediation, financial leasing, services in financial market management, securities portfolios, etc. Computer services include consulting services on informatization, software development, data processing, databases creation. Royalties and licensing services include services related to patent and licensing activities. Legal and accounting services include law, accounting, business and management services. Research and development services include services related to research and development in natural and technical sciences, social sciences and the humanities. Architectural, engineering services include services related to activities in architecture and construction, technical control and analysis, certification activities. Public services include services related to general public administration in economic and social sphere, with activities attributed to public authorities competence. Communication services include postal and telecommunications services (receiving, processing, transportation of letters, newspapers, parcels, transmission of audio information by telephone, telegraph, e-mail, internet, etc.) Services for individuals and in culture and recreation include services related to creation of audiovisual programs, work of museums, libraries, archives.


FOREIGN TRADE

Lviv region in figures



Contact

Trade and Services Statistics Analysis Division

e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


MAIN STATISTICAL OFFICE IN LVIV REGION
4 V.Chornovola ave.
Lviv 79019
Ukraine
phone (+38 32) 235-84-28, fax (+38 32) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua
Timetable
09:00 18:00 (09:00 16:45 on Friday)
13:00 13:45 (lunch break)
days off Saturday, Sunday
Copyright 1999-2020
Main Statistical Office in Lviv region
3