State Statistics Service of Ukraine
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
   Facebook    Twitter  
Home
Home
About us
About site
Site map
Contacts           

Topics
Databases
  StatBank 
  Region passport 
  Transborder statistics 
  Foreign trade in goods 
Publications 
Population of Ukraine, censuses 
Infographics 
Thematic maps 
Focus on 
International cooperation 

| Prices
Home TOPICS    

Prices

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Table Consumer price indices (previous month=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (M)

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Consumer price index 109.7104.999.3100.2126.7145.2111.9113.0110.1104.2105.3
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 110.7102.096.299.1126.1141.6103.7116.1108.3105.5105.1
   Foodstuffs 110.8101.295.598.9126.1140.6104.0116.3108.5105.7105.2
      Bread and bakery products 119.7105.7100.4100.6137.6145.1107.7108.8115.4109.2109.5
      Meat and meat products 106.2111.5101.097.7131.6121.0108.4129.3108.3104.1102.9
      Fish and fish products 105.2114.398.893.7135.1146.4100.7100.8111.9106.4104.5
      Milk, cheese and eggs 104.2105.593.6107.1116.5135.8109.9121.9106.7104.5107.1
      Oil and fats 110.7105.096.1101.6118.3147.0116.9113.5105.3103.3105.1
      Fruits 110.497.886.277.1171.2127.992.9137.483.6122.6114.4
      Vegetables 116.752.560.999.995.8161.861.5123.9136.096.184.9
   Non-alcoholic beverages 109.8116.4105.5102.3129.5155.6102.4107.8106.9103.1102.9
Spirits, tabacco products 122.4113.8107.3108.7125.9122.2121.2120.2116.1111.3110.5
Clothing and footwear 102.4100.599.999.3118.2141.2109.399.9100.3103.095.1
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 114.7109.4100.198.7135.2224.5143.3112.0110.692.6117.8
   Payment for individual housing (rent) 100.0124.0102.4100.8112.6100.7113.8146.7115.8100.0101.5
   Maintenance and repair of housing 101.2102.199.1100.3121.4130.5113.1105.6108.5101.899.5
   Sewerage 102.9111.6121.7100.0182.6109.4116.1103.0113.1113.5124.7
   Water 108.1114.6117.1100.0116.7111.4123.5130.0113.5112.6134.8
   Electricity 100.0122.9100.0100.0111.3109.4160.0128.1100.0100.0100.0
   Natural gas 150.1100.0100.0100.0162.8363.6145.8101.2122.973.7158.4
   Hot water, central heating 99.8104.9101.0100.0134.0185.4193.7100.3101.9113.676.5
Housewares, household appliances 101.9103.4101.1100.3122.5141.0109.0103.1107.3100.599.2
   Furniture and furnishings, carpets 101.2102.6100.8101.1115.7123.3108.7109.5112.4102.1102.0
   Household appliances 101.1103.299.8100.1123.2146.5112.6103.9106.396.199.6
Health care 106.4104.9103.2105.0141.3130.2108.6108.3108.8103.6107.5
   Pharmaceutical products, medical products 105.6106.2103.3104.1152.5132.2108.5108.2107.0102.8108.5
   Out-patient services 107.0103.3105.2107.7120.7122.7110.9107.3111.3106.3106.9
Transport 105.5125.1104.399.9152.1120.9112.1115.9112.799.7101.3
   Purchase of transportation means 100.6103.0101.6105.0188.9143.0110.5100.1103.699.2108.3
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 114.5131.3106.596.2162.9113.0119.6121.9109.593.087.4
   Transport services 102.0127.9104.4101.5127.3127.4102.3124.9127.9107.5103.7
Communications 91.9103.5101.8100.9103.6107.4103.2108.1113.5108.1102.6
Leisure and culture 103.3102.9101.9100.8122.5141.3106.3102.9103.297.895.7
Education 114.9106.0103.4101.9102.1119.6114.6112.4113.6112.4118.3
   Preschool and primary education 135.1101.7104.3107.0105.7164.1124.2110.0112.0110.9106.0
   Secondary education 104.7103.2103.0101.6103.4111.9110.4119.9113.1109.1108.0
   Higher education 114.5106.3103.2101.0100.9108.9111.8111.8114.0113.2123.2
Restaurants and hotels 107.5105.0102.3101.1114.5127.8115.6112.3115.4109.699.5
Miscellaneous goods and services 107.9102.9107.1104.4128.3135.4104.9110.3119.7100.8115.1
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Consumer price indices (previous month=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2019 101.0100.5100.9101.0100.799.599.499.7100.7100.7100.199.8
2020 100.299.7100.8100.8100.3100.299.499.8100.5101.0101.3100.9
2021 101.3101.0101.7100.7101.3..............
Lvivska oblast                        
2019 100.8100.6100.7100.9100.899.699.499.7100.9100.6100.399.8
2020 100.699.8100.3100.3100.7100.199.599.8100.6101.1101.5100.9
2021 101.1101.3101.6100.2101.5..............
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Territory
Lvivska oblast
In Lvivska oblast consumer price indices are being calculated starting from 1999.

Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2019 109.2108.8108.6108.8109.6109.0109.1108.8107.5106.5105.1104.1
2020 103.2102.4102.3102.1101.7102.4102.4102.5102.3102.6103.8105.0
2021 106.1107.5108.5108.4109.5..............
Lvivska oblast                        
2019 109.1108.7108.2108.4109.2108.9108.9108.7107.8106.9105.7104.2
2020 104.0103.1102.7102.1102.0102.5102.6102.7102.4102.9104.2105.3
2021 105.8107.4108.8108.7109.6..............
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2019 101.0101.5102.4103.4104.2103.6103.0102.7103.4104.2104.3104.1
2020 100.299.9100.7101.5101.8102.0101.4101.2101.7102.7104.1105.0
2021 101.3102.3104.1104.8106.1..............
Lvivska oblast                        
2019 100.8101.4102.1103.0103.9103.4102.8102.5103.4104.1104.4104.2
2020 100.6100.4100.7101.0101.7101.8101.3101.1101.7102.8104.4105.3
2021 101.1102.4104.1104.3105.8..............
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  2021
January February March April May
Lvivska oblast          
Consumer price index 101.1102.4104.1104.3105.8
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 101.1103.5105.6106.8108.7
   Foodstuffs 101.2103.8106.0107.2109.2
      Bread and bakery products 101.1103.1105.0106.6107.0
         Bread 101.8103.4105.2106.3107.1
         Macaroni foods 100.3101.2101.5102.4102.2
         Flour confectionery 100.7103.4104.5106.3107.4
         Flour wheat 103.1109.8111.1115.1113.7
      Meat and meat products 100.3101.7104.7105.6107.7
      Fish and fish products 100.9100.9101.9101.9102.2
      Milk, cheese and eggs 102.1104.1104.1104.0100.5
         Milk 99.4100.5100.9100.5100.8
         Cheese and soft cheese (cottage cheese) 100.0100.5101.2101.4101.3
         Eggs 116.1123.9119.8119.298.0
      Oil and fats 101.6105.1112.0118.7123.5
         Butter 100.7102.1101.8102.5103.0
         Sunflower oil 102.9109.7126.5140.9152.6
         Salo 102.3102.3102.9103.5103.5
      Fruits 100.5103.7107.3105.6125.2
      Vegetables 103.9114.1114.1113.2110.2
         Potatoes 102.3120.8121.5116.8117.2
      Sugar 103.7111.4115.6123.2124.1
      Sugar confectionery 98.9102.2102.7103.5105.6
   Non-alcoholic beverages 99.899.499.399.5100.5
Spirits, tabacco products 101.2102.1103.3104.1104.9
   Alcohol 100.5101.2101.1101.1101.3
   Tobaco 101.9103.0105.7107.1108.6
Clothing and footwear 97.696.5102.8103.4104.0
   Clothing and fabrics 97.696.9103.6104.1104.5
   Footwear 97.595.9101.7102.4103.3
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 102.2102.3102.4102.4106.8
   Maintenance and repair of housing 99.199.9100.3100.9101.3
      Water supply 108.8108.8108.8108.8108.8
      Sewerage 108.6108.6108.6108.6108.6
      Payment for individual housing (rent) 103.4105.4107.3107.3107.3
      lectricity 136.6136.6136.6136.6136.6
      Natural gas 90.190.190.190.1100.1
      Hot water, heating 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Housewares, household appliances and routine household maintenance 100.099.9100.2100.6101.1
   Furniture,furnishings, carpets and other kinds of floorings 99.8100.3100.9101.6101.9
   Household textiles 100.1100.1100.1100.1100.1
   Household appliances 99.899.899.699.8100.8
Health care 100.3100.5101.0101.5102.2
   Pharmaceutical products,midical products and equipment 100.4100.7101.4102.1102.8
   Out-patient services 100.0100.2100.3100.5101.3
Transport 101.0102.7104.4105.9107.0
   Purchase of transportation means 100.399.898.799.198.4
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 101.4108.7116.5117.0117.6
   Transport services 101.4101.8102.3105.8109.3
      Passenger railway transport 98.0100.6105.4106.1108.2
      Passenger road transport 101.6101.6102.0105.6109.3
Communications 100.6101.0100.7100.5102.6
   Postal services 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
   Telephone and telefax services 101.2102.1102.1102.1104.9
Recreation and culture 100.0100.0100.7101.0100.9
   Audio, photo and data processing equipment 99.6100.0100.5102.2101.9
   Recreation services and culture 100.8100.8100.8100.8100.8
   Newspapers, books and stationery 100.0100.4100.4100.3100.5
Education 100.8100.8100.8100.8100.8
   Preschool and primary education 107.2107.2107.2107.2107.2
   Secondary education 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
   Higher education 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Restaurants and hotels 100.0100.0101.5102.1103.0
Miscellaneous goods and services 107.1107.4107.793.894.2
   Pesonal care 99.7100.0100.5101.2101.6
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

  • Graph Consumer price indices (December of the previous year = 100%) (M)
  • Graph Changes in consumer prices (previous month = 100%) (M)
  • Graph Changes in consumer prices (corresponding month of the previous year = 100%) (M)
  • Graph Consumer price indices for selected food products (2010 year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Consumer price indices for certain groups of non food products (2010 year=100%) (Y)
  • Graph Consumer price indices for certain types of services (2010 year=100%) (Y)

 Glossary of statistical terms
1. Consumer price index (cpi) is an indicator that characterizes changes of the overall price level for goods and services purchased by the population for non-productive consumption over time. It reflects changes in the value of fixed consumption bundle of goods and services in the current period as compared to the base one.
2. Cpi calculations are based on the data on prices obtained through the record of prices (rates) on the consumer market and national accounts data of household expenditure for final consumption in the country as a whole at the level of sections, groups and classes according to the Classification of Individual Consumption by Purpose. For further distribution, detailed information on consumer cash expenditures of households is used based on household living conditions surveys.
3. Prices record is a method of collecting information on prices for goods (services) included in the consumption bundle by a sample of enterprises of trade, services, markets and seasonal fairs selling food products
4. Consumption bundle of representative goods (services) is the representative selection of the list of goods and services most often consumed by the population. It is determined centrally and is unique for all regions of the country.
5. Representative product (service) a set of products that are homogeneous in terms of their consumer properties and purpose and have the same tendency in prices change
6. Price is monetary values of unit of the goods or services
7. Industrial producer price index is an indicator of changes over time within industrial production. It is compiled monthly using data on prices for the industrial products which are given according to the Nomenclature of Industrial Products (NIP) by sampling circle of enterprises. The prices are weighed by the volume of sold industrial products in monetary terms.



Contact


e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region

4 V.Chornovola Avenue Lviv 79019 Ukraine
tel (+38 032) 235-84-28, fax (+38 032) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua

Copyright 1999-2021 ,Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region