Home
Home
About Us
About site
Data ordering
Sitemap
  Contacts   

TOPICS
Databases
Region passport
Statistical publications
Population census
Population of Ukraine
Infographics
Thematics maps
International cooperation

| SUBJECTS
Home TOPICS    

Prices

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Infographics
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Table Consumer price indices (previous month=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (M)

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Consumer price index 109.7104.999.3100.2126.7145.2111.9113.0110.1
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 110.7102.096.299.1126.1141.6103.7116.1108.3
   Foodstuffs 110.8101.295.598.9126.1140.6104.0116.3108.5
      Bread and bakery products 119.7105.7100.4100.6137.6145.1107.7108.8115.4
      Meat and meat products 106.2111.5101.097.7131.6121.0108.4129.3108.3
      Fish and fish products 105.2114.398.893.7135.1146.4100.7100.8111.9
      Milk, cheese and eggs 104.2105.593.6107.1116.5135.8109.9121.9106.7
      Oil and fats 110.7105.096.1101.6118.3147.0116.9113.5105.3
      Fruits 110.497.886.277.1171.2127.992.9137.483.6
      Vegetables 116.752.560.999.995.8161.861.5123.9136.0
   Non-alcoholic beverages 109.8116.4105.5102.3129.5155.6102.4107.8106.9
Spirits, tabacco products 122.4113.8107.3108.7125.9122.2121.2120.2116.1
Clothing and footwear 102.4100.599.999.3118.2141.2109.399.9100.3
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 114.7109.4100.198.7135.2224.5143.3112.0110.6
   Payment for individual housing (rent) 100.0124.0102.4100.8112.6100.7113.8146.7115.8
   Maintenance and repair of housing 101.2102.199.1100.3121.4130.5113.1105.6108.5
   Sewerage 102.9111.6121.7100.0182.6109.4116.1103.0113.1
   Water 108.1114.6117.1100.0116.7111.4123.5130.0113.5
   Electricity 100.0122.9100.0100.0111.3109.4160.0128.1100.0
   Natural gas 150.1100.0100.0100.0162.8363.6145.8101.2122.9
   Hot water, central heating 99.8104.9101.0100.0134.0185.4193.7100.3101.9
Housewares, household appliances 101.9103.4101.1100.3122.5141.0109.0103.1107.3
   Furniture and furnishings, carpets 101.2102.6100.8101.1115.7123.3108.7109.5112.4
   Household appliances 101.1103.299.8100.1123.2146.5112.6103.9106.3
Health care 106.4104.9103.2105.0141.3130.2108.6108.3108.8
   Pharmaceutical products, medical products 105.6106.2103.3104.1152.5132.2108.5108.2107.0
   Out-patient services 107.0103.3105.2107.7120.7122.7110.9107.3111.3
Transport 105.5125.1104.399.9152.1120.9112.1115.9112.7
   Purchase of transportation means 100.6103.0101.6105.0188.9143.0110.5100.1103.6
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 114.5131.3106.596.2162.9113.0119.6121.9109.5
   Transport services 102.0127.9104.4101.5127.3127.4102.3124.9127.9
Communications 91.9103.5101.8100.9103.6107.4103.2108.1113.5
Leisure and culture 103.3102.9101.9100.8122.5141.3106.3102.9103.2
Education 114.9106.0103.4101.9102.1119.6114.6112.4113.6
   Preschool and primary education 135.1101.7104.3107.0105.7164.1124.2110.0112.0
   Secondary education 104.7103.2103.0101.6103.4111.9110.4119.9113.1
   Higher education 114.5106.3103.2101.0100.9108.9111.8111.8114.0
Restaurants and hotels 107.5105.0102.3101.1114.5127.8115.6112.3115.4
Miscellaneous goods and services 107.9102.9107.1104.4128.3135.4104.9110.3119.7
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Consumer price indices (previous month=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2017 101.1101.0101.8100.9101.3101.6100.299.9102.0101.2100.9101.0
2018 101.5100.9101.1100.8100.0100.099.3100.0101.9101.7101.4100.8
2019 101.0100.5100.9101.0100.799.599.4..........
Lvivska oblast                        
2017 100.7101.4101.6100.7100.8102.0100.199.7101.6101.4101.2101.1
2018 101.7101.0101.2100.7100.099.999.499.9101.7101.5101.4101.3
2019 100.8100.6100.7100.9100.899.699.4..........
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Territory
Lvivska oblast
In Lvivska oblast consumer price indices are being calculated starting from 1999.

Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2017 112.6114.2115.1112.2113.5115.6115.9116.2116.4114.6113.6113.7
2018 114.1114.0113.2113.1111.7109.9108.9109.0108.9109.5110.0109.8
2019 109.2108.8108.6108.8109.6109.0109.1..........
Lvivska oblast                        
2017 111.3113.6113.4109.7110.3112.6113.3113.5112.5112.4112.7113.0
2018 114.1113.7113.2113.2112.3110.0109.2109.5109.6109.7109.9110.1
2019 109.1108.7108.2108.4109.2108.9108.9..........
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2017 101.1102.1103.9104.9106.2107.9108.2108.1110.2111.5112.5113.7
2018 101.5102.4103.5104.4104.4104.4103.6103.6105.6107.4108.9109.8
2019 101.0101.5102.4103.4104.2103.6103.0..........
Lvivska oblast                        
2017 100.7102.1103.7104.5105.3107.4107.5107.2108.9110.4111.8113.0
2018 101.7102.7103.9104.7104.7104.6103.9103.8105.6107.2108.7110.1
2019 100.8101.4102.1103.0103.9103.4102.8..........
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  2019
January February March April May June July
Lvivska oblast              
Consumer price index 100.8101.4102.1103.0103.9103.4102.8
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 102.1102.8103.1105.3106.4105.5104.6
   Foodstuffs 102.1102.9103.2105.5106.8105.7104.7
      Bread and bakery products 101.0102.2102.7103.5104.4105.0105.2
         Bread 101.6103.6104.3105.2106.3107.6108.4
         Macaroni foods 100.6101.0100.9101.6101.8101.6101.7
         Flour confectionery 100.6101.6102.2103.2104.3105.0105.5
         Flour wheat 102.3102.1103.3103.1102.9102.5101.9
      Meat and meat products 100.599.699.7101.1102.6103.1104.2
      Fish and fish products 99.3100.4101.8102.4103.1103.6104.5
      Milk, cheese and eggs 101.2101.1100.199.296.992.493.1
         Milk 101.6102.0102.6103.5101.999.599.1
         Cheese and soft cheese (cottage cheese) 101.7102.2102.6103.4103.0102.5101.9
         Eggs 101.098.090.881.771.449.856.4
      Oil and fats 100.1100.5101.3101.4101.7101.3101.3
         Butter 99.799.6100.5101.1101.5101.2101.0
         Sunflower oil 100.4101.3102.2101.4101.6101.3101.8
         Salo 100.7100.299.0100.499.498.598.4
      Fruits 104.5109.0110.8109.8126.2141.0139.7
      Vegetables 115.5120.5121.3141.1141.5123.7106.7
         Potatoes 110.7121.1117.8129.7192.4248.4211.9
      Sugar 100.2100.6100.9100.7101.4107.5111.5
      Sugar confectionery 100.699.799.7100.0100.6101.1101.2
   Non-alcoholic beverages 100.6100.7100.4101.1100.7100.9101.6
Spirits, tabacco products 100.9101.7102.4103.3104.5105.4106.9
   Alcohol 100.7101.0101.2101.5101.2101.8102.5
   Tobaco 101.0102.4103.6105.3108.0109.2111.6
Clothing and footwear 97.295.7102.4104.2104.0102.699.3
   Clothing and fabrics 97.796.5102.7103.4102.9101.499.0
   Footwear 96.795.0102.3105.2105.3104.3100.0
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 100.4100.9101.1101.3100.998.795.4
   Maintenance and repair of housing 100.1100.4100.4101.3102.0101.9101.4
      Water supply 100.2100.2105.3108.9108.9108.9108.9
      Sewerage 100.2100.2104.9110.2110.2110.2110.2
      Payment for individual housing (rent) 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
      lectricity 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
      Natural gas 100.0100.0100.0100.098.392.082.7
      Hot water, heating 113.6113.6113.6113.6113.6113.6113.6
Housewares, household appliances and routine household maintenance 100.5100.4100.6100.8100.5100.2100.3
   Furniture,furnishings, carpets and other kinds of floorings 100.3100.8101.2101.7101.2101.3101.5
   Household textiles 100.8100.8100.9101.0100.9100.8100.8
   Household appliances 100.099.599.399.098.998.498.2
Health care 100.6101.4101.9102.4102.4102.9103.2
   Pharmaceutical products,midical products and equipment 100.6101.6102.0102.2102.1102.7103.0
   Out-patient services 100.7101.0101.9103.5103.9104.2104.7
Transport 98.198.999.099.9102.0102.7101.6
   Purchase of transportation means 100.2100.3100.1101.3102.2103.0102.7
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 94.093.493.395.099.299.395.7
   Transport services 100.2103.8104.2104.2105.8107.4107.7
      Passenger railway transport 102.2105.0107.4107.7122.1142.2142.2
      Passenger road transport 100.1104.7104.7104.7104.7104.8104.8
Communications 101.2102.2103.5104.7104.5104.5104.4
   Postal services 114.3114.3114.3114.3114.3114.3114.3
   Telephone and telefax services 102.3104.0107.0108.8108.8108.8108.8
Recreation and culture 100.2101.0101.7101.3100.8100.3100.4
   Audio, photo and data processing equipment 99.8100.599.798.697.696.695.7
   Recreation services and culture 101.4102.3104.4105.2105.2105.3105.6
   Newspapers, books and stationery 100.0100.1100.6101.5102.2102.6102.8
Education 101.0101.1101.3101.3101.3101.4101.4
   Preschool and primary education 108.2108.2109.3109.3109.3110.0110.0
   Secondary education 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
   Higher education 100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Restaurants and hotels 100.2100.4101.1102.4102.6103.5104.9
Miscellaneous goods and services 101.3101.6102.391.291.391.391.4
   Pesonal care 100.0100.3100.7102.1102.3102.4102.5
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

  •  Consumer price indices (December of the previous year = 100%) (M)
  •  Changes in consumer prices (previous month = 100%) (M)
  •  Changes in consumer prices (corresponding month of the previous year = 100%)(M)
  •  Consumer price indices for selected food products (2007 year=100%)(Y)
  •  Consumer price indices for certain groups of food products (2007 year=100%) (Y)
  •  Consumer price indices for certain types of services (2007 year=100%) (Y)

  Prices  

 Glossary of statistical terms
1. Consumer price index (cpi) is an indicator that characterizes changes of the overall price level for goods and services purchased by the population for non-productive consumption over time. It reflects changes in the value of fixed consumption bundle of goods and services in the current period as compared to the base one.
2. Consumption bundle of representative goods (services) is the representative selection of the list of goods and services most often consumed by the population. It is determined centrally and is unique for all regions of the country.
3. Cpi calculations are based on the data on prices obtained through the record of prices (rates) on the consumer market and national accounts data of household expenditure for final consumption in the country as a whole at the level of sections, groups and classes according to the Classification of Individual Consumption by Purpose. For further distribution, detailed information on consumer cash expenditures of households is used based on household living conditions surveys.
4. Prices record is a method of collecting information on prices for goods (services) included in the consumption bundle by a sample of enterprises of trade, services, markets and seasonal fairs selling food products
5. Representative product (service) a set of products that are homogeneous in terms of their consumer properties and purpose and have the same tendency in prices change


MONITORING OF PRICES ON CONSUMER GOODS AND SERVICES
We offer a graphic presentation of price-wave on selected consumer goods and services in Lviv region. In every proposed group of goods and services are selected items that are in popular demand by the population.



Contact


Online QUESTION ABOUT STATISTICS?
e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


MAIN STATISTICAL OFFICE IN LVIV REGION
4 V.Chornovola ave.
Lviv 79019
Ukraine
phone (+38 32) 235-84-28, fax (+38 32) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua
Timetable
09:00 18:00 (09:00 16:45 on Friday)
13:00 13:45 (lunch break)
days off Saturday, Sunday
Copyright 1999-2019
Main Statistical Office in Lviv region
3