Home
Home
About Us
About site
Data ordering
Sitemap
  Contacts   

TOPICS
Databases »
Region passport »
Statistical publications »
Population census »
Population of Ukraine »
Infographics »
Thematics maps »
International cooperation »
Lviv
Information is provided by taking into account Vynnyky, urban-rural settlements Briukhovychi, Rudne

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Таблиця Key socio-economic indicators (Y)
  • Таблиця Indices of key socio-economic indicators (previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Таблиця The share of Lviv city in the Lviv region (Y)
  • Таблиця Key demographic indicators (M)
  • Таблиця Remuneration of labour (Q)
  • Таблиця Investments (Q)
  • Таблиця Industry (M)
  • Таблиця Construction (M)
  • Таблиця Commissioning of dwellings (Q)
  • Таблиця Transportation (M)
  • Таблиця Trade (Q)
  • Таблиця External trade in goods (M)
  • Таблиця External trade in services (Q)
  • Таблиця Finances (Q)

Key socio-economic indicators
  Lviv (city council)
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Number of present population, end of year, thous. persons 760.0758.1759.1758.4759.1758.4758.5757.9
Natural increase, decrease (-) of population, persons -386-28812-139-212-973-954-1360
Average annual number of regular employees, thous. persons 272.1268.0269.6258.4251.1244.8239.9232.1
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees, UAH 20962400276530083195395850296836
Dweling stock, end of year, thous.m2 useful floor area 14554.814719.614940.015112.915739.015362.715450.316220.7
  per one person, sq.м m2 useful floor area 18.819.119.419.621.020.520.621.6
Revenue of city budget, mln UAH 1826.72112.72628.92579.33087.54967.56580.58719.8
Expenditure of city budget, mln UAH 1846.02129.62560.92626.43057.94633.16698.98636.5
Budget deficit (surplus), mln UAH -19.6-16.668.0-47.129.6334.3-118.483.3
Volume of industrial products sold, mln UAH 9261.412258.112900.412602.514833.424577.132592.739449.9
Volume of construction work performed, mln UAH ..1544.31235.81404.21433.82105.02914.63691.0
Commissioned of the useful floor area, thous. sq.m 184.5301.9242.5246.6423.4571.8475.4517.6
  per 1000 persons, sq.m 245.0401.8323.0328.4563.8761.5633.3689.8
Capital investments, mln UAH 5222.47688.26539.75530.15141.46698.29726.312066.6
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t 5068.26249.55629.75373.25097.74794.05683.56292.2
Transportation of passengers by road transport, mln persons 145.9141.4134.8115.8125.1109.693.390.4
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus, mln persons 25.922.525.022.926.429.531.631.8
Transportation of passengers by tram, mln persons 49.636.943.335.950.559.656.654.0
Exports of goods, mln USD 332.6371.9595.0466.0428.8343.0373.2488.2
Imports of goods, mln USD 1320.52222.02303.71566.51559.3682.7861.61094.0
Foreing trade balance in goods, mln USD -987.9-1850.1-1708.7-1100.5-1130.5-339.7-488.4-605.8
Foreign direct investments (equity), end of year, mln USD 745.8809.3795.1780.5664.4608.0629.7656.3
  per one person, USD 990.51077.31059.11039.4884.8810.0838.9874.6
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH 8806.310734.611544.411303.513583.217748.221700.224231.9
  per one person, UAH 11574.014141.015218.014898.017903.023393.028613.031960.0
Financial results of enterprises' activity before taxation, mln UAH 29.51762.52028.32870.3-3435.4-5083.8600.6605.9
Notes:
Показник
Average annual number of regular employees, thous. persons
In 2005-2009yy. - by enterprises, institutions, organizations and their separate subdivisions, except for small business; in 2010-2017yy.- by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more people.

Показник
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees, UAH
In 2005-2009yy. - by enterprises, institutions, organizations and their separate subdivisions, except for small business; in 2010-2017yy.- by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more people.

Показник
Dweling stock at the end of year, thous.m2 useful floor area
By estimates of the State Statistics Service of Ukraine.

Показник
  per one person, sq.м m2 useful floor area
By estimates of the State Statistics Service of Ukraine.

Показник
Volume of industrial products sold, mln UAH
In 2005-2011yy. data are formed according to the Classification of Types of Economic Activity DK:2005. In 2012-2017yy. - according to the Classification of Types of Economic Activity DK 009:2010. By short-term reports, which scoops large, medium and volume-significant small-sized enterprises.

Показник
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t
Excluding volumes of freight transportation performed by individual entrepreneurs.

Показник
Transportation of passengers by road transport, mln persons
Без урахування обсягів пасажирських перевезень, виконаних фізичними особами-підприємцями.

Показник
Прямі іноземні інвестиції (акціонерний капітал) на кінець року, млн дол. США
Дані за 2010-2017рр. сформовано на підставі інформації юридичних осіб-резидентів та постійних представництв нерезидентів в Україні з урахуванням адміністративних даних Національного банку України про ринкову вартість прямих інвестицій (акцій, майна тощо) підприємств та установ. Дані на кінець 2017р. - попередні.

Показник
Роздрібний товарооборот підприємств, млн грн
До 2016р. включно дані наведено щодо юридичних осіб та фізичних осіб-підприємців, які здійснювали діяльність із роздрібної торгівлі, у 2017р. - щодо юридичних осіб та фізичних осіб-підприємців, основним видом економічної діяльності яких є роздрібна торгівля.

Показник
Фінансовий результат діяльності підприємств до оподаткування, млн грн
Без бюджетних установ, з урахуванням банків. У 2005-2008рр. - фінансовий результат від звичайної діяльності до оподаткування.

Indices of key socio-economic indicators (previous year=100%)
  Lviv (city council)
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Number of present population, end of year 99.899.8100.199.9100.199.9100.099.9
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees 114.9114.5115.2108.8106.2123.9127.1135.9
Dwellings commissioned, useful floor area 98.6163.680.3101.7171.7135.183.1108.9
Transportation of goods by road transport 108.3123.390.195.494.994.0118.6110.7
Transportation of passengers by road transport 100.996.995.385.9108.087.785.196.9
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus 94.586.8111.491.6115.3111.8107.0100.6
Transportation of passengers by tram 100.874.4117.383.0140.7117.994.995.5
Exports of goods 150.5111.8160.078.392.080.0108.8130.8
Imports of goods 139.0168.3103.768.099.543.8126.2127.0
Retail turnover of enterprises 100.7108.7103.397.098.991.5110.6115.5
Примітки:
Показник
Середньомісячна номінальна заробітна плата
У 2005-2009рр. - за підприємствами, установами, організаціями та їхніми відокремленими підрозділами, крім статистично малих підприємств; у 2010-2017рр.- за юридичними особами та відокремленими підрозділами юридичних осіб із кількістю працюючих 10 і більше осіб.

Показник
Перевезено вантажів автомобільним транспортом
Без урахування обсягів вантажних перевезень, виконаних фізичними особами-підприємцями.

Показник
Перевезено пасажирів автомобільним транспортом
Без урахування обсягів пасажирських перевезень, виконаних фізичними особами-підприємцями.

Показник
Роздрібний товарооборот підприємств
До 2016р. включно дані наведено щодо юридичних осіб та фізичних осіб-підприємців, які здійснювали діяльність із роздрібної торгівлі, у 2017р. - щодо юридичних осіб та фізичних осіб-підприємців, основним видом економічної діяльності яких є роздрібна торгівля.

Share of Lviv city in the
  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Area 0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.8
Number of present populationat the end of year 29.929.829.929.929.929.929.930.0
Average annual number of regular employees 49.049.450.350.049.950.750.649.7
Enrolment in preschool educational institutions at the end of year 37.736.335.936.636.436.135.835.8
Enrolment in secondary educational institutions 26.427.227.527.828.329.030.330.1
Enrolment in vocational institutions 38.938.039.140.541.541.542.043.3
Enrolment in higher educational institutions 78.279.079.379.679.380.982.082.8
Number of physicians of all specializations 59.160.458.057.356.857.157.958.6
Number of paramedical personnel 46.948.046.245.445.846.147.048.7
Number of hospital beds 49.349.949.949.049.049.851.354.1
Volume of industrial products sold 38.640.740.340.941.145.648.448.2
Dweling stock at the end of year 26.826.826.826.927.526.826.627.4
Revenue of regional budgets 21.021.922.921.022.626.427.526.4
Expenditure of regional budgets 21.421.922.721.622.825.128.626.8
Useful floor area of dwellings commissioned 28.741.833.136.544.449.155.354.0
Volume of construction work performed 58.760.854.358.059.857.459.559.2
Capital investments 59.263.558.556.353.850.052.350.1
Exports of goods 34.130.944.336.132.928.429.330.8
Imports of goods 65.169.468.359.063.147.250.750.1
Foreign direct investments (equity) at the end of year 62.862.260.456.655.555.256.755.3
Retail turnover of enterprises 60.761.160.659.259.160.963.665.4
Примітки:
Показник
Середньооблікова кількість штатних працівників
У 2005-2009рр. - за підприємствами, установами, організаціями та їхніми відокремленими підрозділами, крім статистично малих підприємств; у 2010-2017рр.- за юридичними особами та відокремленими підрозділами юридичних осіб із кількістю працюючих 10 і більше осіб.

Показник
Кількість учнів у загальноосвітніх навчальних закладах
На початок навчального року.

Показник
Кількість учнів у професійно-технічних навчальних закладах
На кінець року.

Показник
Кількість студентів у вищих навчальних закладах
На початок навчального року.

Показник
Обсяг реалізованої промислової продукції
За даними короткострокової звітності, якою охоплені великі, середні та вагомі за обсягами малі підприємства.

Показник
Житловий фонд на кінець року
За оцінкою Державної служби статистики України.

Показник
Прямі іноземні інвестиції (акціонерний капітал) на кінець року
Дані за 2010-2017рр. сформовано на підставі інформації юридичних осіб-резидентів та постійних представництв нерезидентів в Україні з урахуванням адміністративних даних Національного банку України про ринкову вартість прямих інвестицій (акцій, майна тощо) підприємств та установ. Дані на кінець 2017р. - попередні.

Показник
Роздрібний товарооборот підприємств
До 2016р. включно дані наведено щодо юридичних осіб та фізичних осіб-підприємців, які здійснювали діяльність із роздрібної торгівлі, у 2017р. - щодо юридичних осіб та фізичних осіб-підприємців, основним видом економічної діяльності яких є роздрібна торгівля.

Key demographic indicators (persons)
  Lviv (city council)
I I-II I-III I-IV I-V I-VI I-VII I-VIII I-IX I-X I-XI І-XII
Number of present population at the end of period                        
2017 758159757789757458757261757078756778756401755996757673757835757955757883
2018 757522757216756660756571756652756378755567755029755750755453755814755822
2019 755478755060754774..................
Live births                        
2017 55111221770229629773564420048645450603766217130
2018 54610711633214626943256389644845073566262096719
2019 57710531552..................
Deaths                        
2017 86315352248291436584307493256466324701977678490
2018 80414992330300536674345505457386406723279628735
2019 87316422345..................
Natural increase, decrease (-) of population                        
2017 -312-413-478-618-681-743-732-782-874-982-1146-1360
2018 -258-428-697-859-973-1089-1158-1254-1333-1570-1753-2016
2019 -296-589-793..................
Net migration                        
2017 -312-269-535-592-712-950-1338-169376346630772
2018 -103-667-526-453-258-416-1158-1600-800-860-316-45
2019 -48-173-255..................

Remuneration of labour       
  Lviv (city council)
Q I Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Average monthly nominal wage per regular employee, UAH        
2016 4402.004718.004871.005029.00
2017 5985.006722.007061.007571.00
2018 7602.008324.009049.009320.00

Investments
  Lviv (city council)
Q I Q І-II Q І-III Q І-IV
Capital investments, mln UAH        
2016 1085.62789.14897.38795.0
2017 1872.64444.36991.511264.7
2018 1767.63992.16507.311339.2
Availability of foreign direct investments at the end of quarter, mln US dollars        
2016 545.9564.3561.2351.8
2017 370.5409.0453.0396.2
2018 438.3439.6433.6388.1
Receipts of foreign direct investments, mln US dollars        
2016 1.518.225.532.0
2017 21.633.672.883.8
2018 40.561.382.7107.9
Notes
Preliminary data which is presented for last year will be revised.
Direct investment data for 2016, 2017 years were revised to take into account the administrative data of the NBU about Ukraine banks’ foreign direct investments, which include the amount of reinvested income (calculated based on NBU data on retained earnings/losses according investors' participation in the their capital).

Industry
  Lviv (city council)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Volume of industrial products sold (goods, services), mln UAH                      
2017 3572.16910.510086.912737.815702.618589.121519.124577.827623.130879.734883.039449.9
2018 3689.47613.611824.714990.618389.722022.325498.328898.532391.136502.440906.045965.4
2019 4573.98576.712696.0..................
Примітки:
Інформація підготовлена за результатам державного статистичного спостереження 'Економічні показники короткотермінової статистики промисловості'.
Інформація до 2018 року включно наведена з урахуванням уточнень підприємств станом на кінець року.

Construction
  Lviv (city council)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Volume of construction work performed, mln UAH                        
2017 133.7285.4508.8719.5992.21264.41636.61938.62255.92588.13011.43691.0
2018 170.5375.5638.2828.91089.91403.31693.82055.33301.53714.44261.25220.2
2019 241.9520.5957.41399.4................

Commissioning of new dwellings
  Lviv (city council)
Residential buildings – Total
Q I Q І-II Q І-III Q І-IV
Dwelling/apartment, units        
2016 1393223639525924
2017 770281635917260
2018 1776333342266144
Useful floor area, thous.m2        
2016 99.5153.8283.5421.8
2017 54.7203.1251.3499.3
2018 116.8220.4289.2415.5
Useful floor area, corresponding period of previous year        
2016 133.897.398.586.0
2017 55.0132.188.6118.4
2018 213.6108.5115.183.2
Примітки:
Починаючи з I кварталу 2018 року загальна площа житла обраховується по житлових будівлях нового будівництва. Дані за 2016 та 2017 роки розраховано ретроспективно.

Transportation
  Lviv (city council)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t                        
2017 159.4330.3547.6753.6974.21185.91391.91607.11827.52055.42268.72464.4
2018 159.3331.0506.4703.1933.11157.41390.51627.41855.12083.22296.42486.5
2019 194.6388.8634.2882.9................
Transportation of passengers by road transport, thous. persons                        
2017 7145.314556.622795.030042.937910.045523.152797.159914.467448.175521.383219.990378.6
2018 6411.212982.820391.227411.234919.941840.448919.656092.463736.072197.080531.088988.0
2019 7848.714866.222522.629814.7................
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus, thous persons                        
2017 2046.64323.76952.79476.912314.514941.517445.620097.722780.525914.428903.231765.9
2018 2685.85159.18012.111093.513734.816027.818227.120145.523165.226127.029008.531220.1
2019 2591.85379.08771.311431.4................
Transportation of passengers by trum, thous. persons                        
2017 4343.08581.613257.217643.622317.626583.230582.934909.439211.844269.749230.354018.6
2018 4719.58902.213807.919338.124553.729121.833541.637773.443411.248988.354353.958808.4
2019 4605.39341.515015.719954.3................

Trade
  Lviv (city council)
Q І Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH        
2017 4877.310594.816834.924231.9
2018 6367.613136.320888.529685.6
Примітки:
Починаючи з січня 2017 року запроваджена нова методологія та система обліку обсягу роздрібного товарообороту:
враховуються показники діяльності підприємств-юридичних осіб,
основним видом економічної діяльності яких є лише роздрібна торгівля.
Порівняння даних з аналогічними даними попередніх років є некоректним.

Дані наведені без урахування товарообороту об`єктів, що належать підприємцям-фізичним особам.
Дані у грошовому виразі наводяться у фактичних цінах.

External trade in goods
  Lviv (city council)
M I M І-II M І-III M І-IV M І-V M І-VI M І-VII M І-VIII M І-IX M І-X M І-XI M І-XII
Експорт товарів, млн.дол. США                        
2017 31.868.9110.7147.0185.0222.6256.0303.5347.5397.3445.3488.2
2018 37.379.9126.4168.1214.3259.0298.3348.2395.8444.8496.9551.3
2019 52.8106.5160.2..................
Імпорт товарів, млн.дол. США                        
2017 65.7147.5236.8311.8405.0497.0586.7686.1785.7887.9986.61094.0
2018 82.9181.8301.4414.1545.8671.2809.3954.51083.21220.81355.81482.1
2019 109.6220.8359.5..................
Сальдо, млн.дол. США                        
2017 -33.9-78.6-126.1-164.8-220.0-274.4-330.7-382.6-438.2-490.6-541.3-605.8
2018 -45.6-101.9-175.0-246.0-331.5-412.2-511.0-606.3-687.4-776.0-858.9-930.8
2019 -56.8-114.3-199.3..................

External trade in services
  Lviv (city council)
Q I Q І-II Q І-III Q І-IV
Експорт послуг, млн.дол.США        
2017 35.883.2127.0178.7
2018 54.9112.9171.9241.2
2019 64.6......
Імпорт послуг, млн.дол.США        
2017 9.516.122.330.1
2018 6.012.919.727.5
2019 7.8......
Сальдо, млн.дол.США        
2017 26.367.0104.7148.6
2018 49.0100.0152.2213.7
2019 56.8......

Finanace
  Lviv (city council)
Q I Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Фінансовий результат підприємств до оподаткування, млн.грн        
2016 -1040.2-367.9-500.5173.0
2017 709.7319.9-56.3-914.8
2018 -268.91942.41357.5..
Питома вага збиткових підприємств, у % до загальної їх кількості        
2016 33.926.724.623.1
2017 34.130.128.423.1
2018 28.125.228.0..
Рентабельність операційної діяльності підприємств, %        
2016 -0.82.02.94.4
2017 6.53.02.21.2
2018 0.82.21.5..
Примітки:
Без урахування банків і бюджетних установ.

  • Graph Number of present population at the end of year (Y)
  • Graph Number of present population, live births, deaths and natural increase(decrease) of population (Y)
  • Graph Average monthly nominal wages and average monthly accrued retirement (Y)
  • Graph Number of pupils and students (Y)
  • Graph Commissioning of new dwellings (Y)
  • Graph Structure of foreign trade in goods by countries (Y)
  • Graph Structure of foreign direct investment (share capital) in the Lviv’s economy by countries (Y)


Contact


Online QUESTION ABOUT STATISTICS?
e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


MAIN STATISTICAL OFFICE IN LVIV REGION
4 V.Chornovola ave.
Lviv 79019
Ukraine
phone (+38 32) 235-84-28, fax (+38 32) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua
Timetable
09:00 – 18:00 (09:00 – 16:45 on Friday)
13:00 – 13:45 (lunch break)
days off – Saturday, Sunday
Copyright © 1999-2019
Main Statistical Office in Lviv region
3