Home
Home
About Us
About site
Data ordering
Sitemap
  Contacts    UA

TOPICS
Databases
Region passport
Statistical publications
Population census
Population of Ukraine
Infographics
Thematics maps
International cooperation

| SUBJECTS
Main TOPICS    

Lviv
Information is provided by taking into account Vynnyky, urban-rural settlements Briukhovychi, Rudne

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  •  Key socio-economic indicators (Y)
  •  Indices of key socio-economic indicators (previous year=100%) (Y)
  •  The share of Lviv city in the Lviv region (Y)
  •  Key demographic indicators (M)
  •  Remuneration of labour (Q)
  •  Investments (Q)
  •  Industry (M)
  •  Construction (M)
  •  Commissioning of new dwellings (Q)
  •  Transportation (M)
  •  Trade (Q)
  •  External trade in goods (M)
  •  External trade in services (Q)
  •  Finances (Q)

Key socio-economic indicators
  Lviv (miskrada)
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Number of present population, at the end of year, thous. persons 760.0758.1759.1758.4759.1758.4758.5757.9755.8
Natural increase, decrease (-) of population, persons -386-28812-139-212-973-954-1360-2016
Average annual number of regular employees, thous. persons 272.1268.0269.6258.4251.1244.8239.9232.1239.5
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees, UAH 209624002765300831953958502968368568
Dwelling stock, at the end of year, thous. sq.m of the useful floor area 14554.814719.614940.015112.915739.015362.715484.216220.716736.2
  per one person, sq.m of the useful floor area 18.819.119.419.621.020.520.621.622.4
Revenue of city budget, mln UAH 1826.72112.72628.92579.33087.54967.56580.58719.89837.5
Expenditure of city budget, mln UAH 1846.02129.62560.92626.43057.94633.16698.98636.510338.0
Budget deficit (surplus), mln UAH -19.6-16.668.0-47.129.6334.3-118.483.3-500.5
Volume of industrial products sold, mln UAH 9261.412258.112900.412602.514833.424577.132592.739449.945965.4
Volume of construction work performed, mln UAH ..1544.31235.81404.21433.82105.02914.63691.05220.2
Commissioned of the useful floor area, thous. sq.m 170.0255.6204.4189.1320.9490.5421.8499.3415.5
  per 1000 persons, sq.m 225.7340.2272.3251.9427.4653.3562.0665.4554.7
Capital investments, mln UAH 5222.47688.26539.75530.15141.46698.29726.312066.613170.5
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t 5068.26249.55629.75373.25097.74794.05683.56292.27025.2
Transportation of passengers by road transport, mln persons 145.9141.4134.8115.8125.1109.693.390.488.9
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus, mln persons 25.922.525.022.926.429.531.631.831.2
Transportation of passengers by tram, mln persons 49.636.943.335.950.559.656.654.058.8
Exports of goods, mln USD 332.6371.9595.0466.0428.8343.0373.2488.2551.3
Imports of goods, mln USD 1320.52222.02303.71566.51559.3682.7861.61094.01482.1
Foreign trade balance in goods, mln USD -987.9-1850.1-1708.7-1100.5-1130.5-339.7-488.4-605.8-930.8
Foreign direct investments (equity), at the end of year, mln USD 745.8809.3795.1780.5564.2539.9351.8396.2388.1
  per one person, USD 990.51077.31059.11039.4751.4718.9468.7528.0518.2
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH .........8810.311257.214580.918664.224231.929685.6
  per one person, UAH .........11612.014838.019218.024610.031960.039220.0
Financial results of enterprises' activity before taxation, mln UAH 29.51762.52028.32870.3-3435.4-5083.8600.6597.03041.4
Notes:
Indicator
Average annual number of regular employees, thous. persons
In 2005-2009 by legal entities and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees, UAH
In 2005-2009 by enterprises, institutions, organizations and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Volume of industrial products sold, mln UAH
In 2005-2011 data are generated according to the Classification of Types of Economic Activity SC 009:2005. In 2012-2018 in accordance with the Classification of Types of Economic Activity SC 009:2010. By short-term reports, which scoops large, medium and volume-significant small-sized enterprises.

Indicator
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t
Including own transportation needs, excluding freight traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Transportation of passengers by road transport, mln persons
Excluding passenger traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Foreign direct investments (equity), at the end of year, mln USD
Data on direct investments are based on information of resident legal entities and representative offices of foreign business entities in Ukraine provided in the report, form No.10-zez (quarterly) 'Report on foreign direct investments', taking into account the administrative information of the National Bank of Ukraine on the market value of direct investments (shares, assets, etc.) of enterprises and organizations, and also, starting from January 2015, on direct investments of the banks of Ukraine, which include the amounts of reinvested revenues (calculated based on NBU data on retained earnings/losses according investors participation in their capital). Data at the end of 2018 are preliminary.

Indicator
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH
The data are given for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, who have retail trade as the main economic activity.

Indicator
Financial results of enterprises' activity before taxation, mln UAH
No budgetary institutions, including banks. In 2005-2008 financial result from ordinary activities before taxation.

Indices of key socio-economic indicators (previous year=100%)
  Lviv (miskrada)
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Number of present population, at the end of year 99.899.8100.199.9100.199.9100.099.999.7
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees 114.9114.5115.2108.8106.2123.9127.1135.9125.3
Dwellings commissioned (new buildings), useful floor area 94.8150.480.092.5169.7152.986.0118.483.2
Transportation of goods by road transport 108.3123.390.195.494.994.0118.6110.7111.6
Transportation of passengers by road transport 100.996.995.385.9108.087.785.196.998.4
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus 94.586.8111.491.6115.3111.8107.0100.698.3
Transportation of passengers by tram 100.874.4117.383.0140.7117.994.995.5108.9
Exports of goods 150.5111.8160.078.392.080.0108.8130.8112.9
Imports of goods 139.0168.3103.768.099.543.8126.2127.0135.5
Retail turnover of enterprises ............105.393.3115.6115.5112.0
Notes:
Indicator
Average monthly nominal wage of regular employees
In 2005-2009 by enterprises, institutions, organizations and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Transportation of goods by road transport
Including own transportation needs, excluding freight traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Transportation of passengers by road transport
Excluding passenger traffic carried out by individual entrepreneurs.

Indicator
Retail turnover of enterprises
The data are given for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, who have retail trade as the main economic activity.

The share of Lviv city in the Lviv region (percent)
  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Area 0.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.8
Number of present population at the end of year 29.929.829.929.929.929.929.930.030.0
Average annual number of regular employees 49.049.450.350.049.950.750.649.750.5
Enrolment in preschool educational institutions at the end of year 37.736.335.936.636.436.135.835.836.1
Enrolment in secondary educational institutions 26.427.227.527.828.329.030.330.130.4
Enrolment in vocational education institutions 38.938.039.140.541.541.542.043.343.1
Enrolment in higher educational institutions 78.279.079.379.679.380.982.082.882.9
Number of all specialties` physicians 59.160.458.057.356.857.157.958.659.7
Number of paramedical personnel 46.948.046.245.445.846.147.048.749.1
Number of hospital beds 49.349.949.949.049.049.851.354.155.3
Volume of industrial products sold 38.640.740.340.941.145.648.448.245.9
Dwelling stock at the end of year 26.826.826.826.927.526.826.627.427.8
Revenue of regional budgets 21.021.922.921.022.626.427.526.421.3
Expenditure of regional budgets 21.421.922.721.622.825.128.626.821.9
Dwellings commissioned (new buildings), useful floor area 27.438.931.233.740.249.056.056.246.3
Volume of construction work performed 58.760.854.358.059.857.459.559.261.1
Capital investments 59.263.558.556.353.850.052.350.145.4
Exports of goods 34.130.944.336.132.928.429.330.829.1
Imports of goods 65.169.468.359.063.147.250.750.154.7
Foreign direct investments (equity) at the end of year 62.862.260.456.655.552.342.242.642.1
Retail turnover of enterprises .........60.558.863.863.365.469.1
Notes:
Indicator
Average annual number of regular employees
In 2005-2009 by legal entities and their separate subdivisions except statistically small enterprises; in 2010-2018 by legal entities and standalone subdivisions of legal entities with the number of employees of 10 and more.

Indicator
Volume of industrial products sold
By short-term reports, which scoops large, medium and volume-significant small-sized enterprises.

Indicator
Foreign direct investments (equity) at the end of year
Data on direct investments are based on information of resident legal entities and representative offices of foreign business entities in Ukraine provided in the report, form No.10-zez (quarterly) 'Report on foreign direct investments', taking into account the administrative information of the National Bank of Ukraine on the market value of direct investments (shares, assets, etc.) of enterprises and organizations, and also, starting from January 2015, on direct investments of the banks of Ukraine, which include the amounts of reinvested revenues (calculated based on NBU data on retained earnings/losses according investors participation in their capital). Data at the end of 2018 are preliminary.

Indicator
Retail turnover of enterprises
The data are given for legal entities and individual entrepreneurs, who have retail trade as the main economic activity.

Key demographic indicators (persons)
  Lviv (miskrada)
I I-II I-III I-IV I-V I-VI I-VII I-VIII I-IX I-X I-XI -XII
Number of present population at the end of period                        
2017 758159757789757458757261757078756778756401755996757673757835757955757883
2018 757522757216756660756571756652756378755567755029755750755453755814755822
2019 755478755060754774754530754362753906753312..........
Live births                        
2017 55111221770229629773564420048645450603766217130
2018 54610711633214626943256389644845073566262096719
2019 577105315522065263631433764..........
Deaths                        
2017 86315352248291436584307493256466324701977678490
2018 80414992330300536674345505457386406723279628735
2019 873164223453088386245605278..........
Natural increase, decrease (-) of population                        
2017 -312-413-478-618-681-743-732-782-874-982-1146-1360
2018 -258-428-697-859-973-1089-1158-1254-1333-1570-1753-2016
2019 -296-589-793-1023-1226-1417-1514..........
Net migration                        
2017 -312-269-535-592-712-950-1338-169376346630772
2018 -103-667-526-453-258-416-1158-1600-800-860-316-45
2019 -48-173-255-269-234-499-996..........

Remuneration of labour
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q I Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Average monthly nominal wage per regular employee, UAH        
2017 5985.006722.007061.007571.00
2018 7602.008324.009049.009320.00
2019 9004.009900.00....

Investments
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q I Q -II Q -III Q -IV
Capital investments, mln UAH        
2016 1085.62789.14897.38795.0
2017 1872.64444.36991.511264.7
2018 1767.63992.16507.311339.2
Availability of foreign direct investments at the end of quarter, mln US dollars        
2016 545.9564.3561.2351.8
2017 370.5409.0453.0396.2
2018 438.3439.6433.6388.1
Receipts of foreign direct investments, mln US dollars        
2016 1.518.225.532.0
2017 21.633.672.883.8
2018 40.561.382.7107.9
Notes:
The data for the last year are preliminary and will be revised.
Direct investment data for 2016, 2017 years were revised to take into account the administrative data of the NBU about Ukraine banks foreign direct investments, which include the amount of reinvested income (calculated based on NBU data on retained earnings/losses according investors' participation in the their capital).

Industry
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Volume of industrial products sold (goods, services), mln UAH                        
2017 3572.16910.510086.912737.815702.618589.121519.124577.827623.130879.734883.039449.9
2018 3689.47613.611824.714990.618389.722022.325498.328898.532391.136502.440906.045965.4
2019 4573.98576.712696.016242.319662.923369.926944.530447.7........
Notes:
Information is prepared as a results state statistical observation 'Economic indicators of short-term industrial statistics'.
Information before 2018 incl. are revised at the end of the year, according to corrected data received from the reports by enterprises.

Construction
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Volume of construction production produced, mln UAH                        
2017 133.7285.4508.8719.5992.21264.41636.61938.62255.92588.13011.43691.0
2018 170.5375.5638.2828.91089.91403.31693.82055.33301.53714.44261.25220.2
2019 241.9520.5957.41399.41846.92508.53071.33609.8........

Commissioning of new dwellings
  Lviv (miskrada)
Residential buildings total
January-March January-June January-September January-December
Dwelling/apartment, units        
2017 770281635917260
2018 1776333342266144
2019 16993884....
Useful floor area, thous. sq.m        
2017 54.7203.1251.3499.3
2018 116.8220.4289.2415.5
2019 117.4260.0....
Useful floor area, corresponding period of previous year=100%        
2017 55.0132.188.6118.4
2018 213.6108.5115.183.2
2019 100.5118.0....
Notes:
Since I quarter 2018 the total area of commissioned residential buildings is determined by residential buildings of new construction. Data for 2016 and 2017 have been calculated retrospectively.

Transportation
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M I-II M I-III M I-IV M I-V M I-VI M I-VII M I-VIII M I-IX M I-X M I-XI M I-XII
Transportation of goods by road transport, thous. t                        
2017 159.4330.3547.6753.6974.21185.91391.91607.11827.52055.42268.72464.4
2018 159.3331.0506.4703.1933.11157.41390.51627.41855.12083.22296.42486.5
2019 194.6388.8634.2882.91151.41418.51738.32028.8........
Transportation of passengers by road transport, thous. persons                        
2017 7145.314556.622795.030042.937910.045523.152797.159914.467448.175521.383219.990378.6
2018 6411.212982.820391.227411.234919.941840.448919.656092.463736.072197.080531.088988.0
2019 7848.714866.222522.629814.737670.344849.552240.759302.8........
Transportation of passengers by trolleybus, thous. persons                        
2017 2046.64323.76952.79476.912314.514941.517445.620097.722780.525914.428903.231765.9
2018 2685.85159.18012.111093.513734.816027.818227.120145.523165.226127.029008.531220.1
2019 2591.85379.08771.311431.415029.417743.320354.722691.8........
Transportation of passengers by tram, thous. persons                        
2017 4343.08581.613257.217643.622317.626583.230582.934909.439211.844269.749230.354018.6
2018 4719.58902.213807.919338.124553.729121.833541.637773.443411.248988.354353.958808.4
2019 4605.39341.515015.719954.325908.730853.235701.940221.9........

Trade
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Retail turnover of enterprises, mln UAH        
2017 4877.310594.816834.924231.9
2018 6367.613136.320888.529685.6
2019 7526.3......
Notes:
Starting from January 2017, a new methodology and system for accounting of retail sales were introduced: indicators of activity of enterprises-legal entities are taken into account, the main economic activity are retail trade.
Comparison of data with similar data of previous years is incorrect.

The data are given excluding the turnover of goods belonging to individual entrepreneurs.
Data in monetary terms are given at actual prices.

External trade in goods
  Lviv (miskrada)
M I M -II M -III M -IV M -V M -VI M -VII M -VIII M -IX M -X M -XI M -XII
Goods exports, mln USD                        
2017 31.868.9110.7147.0185.0222.6256.0303.5347.5397.3445.3488.2
2018 37.379.9126.4169.8215.3260.5301.5354.2395.8444.8496.9551.3
2019 52.8106.5160.2201.8246.4282.2315.9364.0........
Goods imports, mln USD                        
2017 65.7147.5236.8311.8405.0497.0586.7686.1785.7887.9986.61094.0
2018 82.9181.8301.4411.2541.5665.3796.8941.31083.21220.81355.81482.1
2019 109.6220.8359.5514.0656.1816.0969.01109.5........
Balance, mln USD                        
2017 -33.9-78.6-126.1-164.8-220.0-274.4-330.7-382.6-438.2-490.6-541.3-605.8
2018 -45.6-101.9-175.0-241.4-326.2-404.8-495.3-587.1-687.4-776.0-858.9-930.8
2019 -56.8-114.3-199.3-312.2-409.7-533.8-653.1-745.5........

External trade in services
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q I Q -II Q -III Q -IV
Services exports, mln USD        
2017 37.383.2131.7185.4
2018 57.6119.9183.3253.0
2019 64.6127.8....
Services imports, mln USD        
2017 9.716.122.931.4
2018 7.015.022.730.5
2019 7.814.8....
Balance, mln USD        
2017 27.667.0108.5148.6
2018 50.6104.9160.5222.6
2019 56.8113.0....

Finances
  Lviv (miskrada)
Q I Q I-II Q I-III Q I-IV
Financial results of enterprises' activity before taxation, mln UAH        
2016 -1040.2-367.9-500.5173.0
2017 709.7319.9-56.3-914.8
2018 -268.91942.41357.5..
Share of loss-making enterprises, in % to total number        
2016 33.926.724.623.1
2017 34.130.128.423.1
2018 28.125.228.0..
Profitability of operating activity of enterprises, %        
2016 -0.82.02.94.4
2017 6.53.02.21.2
2018 0.82.21.5..
Notes:
Without banks and state-financed institutions.

  • Graph Number of present population at the end of year (Y)
  • Graph Number of present population, live births, deaths and natural increase(decrease) of population (Y)
  • Graph Average monthly nominal wages and average monthly accrued retirement (Y)
  • Graph Number of pupils and students (Y)
  • Graph Commissioning of new dwellings (Y)
  • Graph Structure of foreign trade in goods by countries (Y)
  • Graph Structure of foreign direct investment (share capital) in the Lvivs economy by countries (Y)

  Lviv  



Contact


Online QUESTION ABOUT STATISTICS?
e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


MAIN STATISTICAL OFFICE IN LVIV REGION
4 V.Chornovola ave.
Lviv 79019
Ukraine
phone (+38 32) 235-84-28, fax (+38 32) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua
Timetable
09:00 18:00 (09:00 16:45 on Friday)
13:00 13:45 (lunch break)
days off Saturday, Sunday
Copyright 1999-2019
Main Statistical Office in Lviv region
3