State Statistics Service of Ukraine
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
   Facebook   
Home
Home
About us
About site
Site map
Contacts           

Topics
Databases
  StatBank 
  Region passport 
  Transborder statistics 
  Foreign trade in goods 
Publications 
Population of Ukraine, censuses 
Infographics 
Thematic maps 
Focus on 
International cooperation 

| Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
TOPICS    

Agriculture, forestry and fisheries

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Infographics
  • Table Agricultural production (at constant prices) (Y)
  • Table Agricultural production indices (Y)
  • Table Agricultural production indices ()
  • Table Sown area of main agricultural crops (Y)
  • Table Production of main agricultural crops (Y)
  • Table Livestock numbers (Y)
  • Table Production of main types of animal products (Y)
  • Table Extraction of aquatic bioresources (Y)

Agricultural production (at constant prices, mln.UAH)
  Lvivska oblast
All categories of enterprises Enterprises Households
Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production
2010 16563.49347.67215.85095.63318.71776.911467.86028.95438.9
2011 18854.511885.26969.36183.74360.41823.312670.87524.85146.0
2012 19685.512610.97074.67182.45205.21977.212503.17405.75097.4
2013 19763.212434.97328.37844.45647.92196.511918.86787.05131.8
2014 20868.813702.17166.78694.86608.42086.412174.07093.75080.3
2015 20237.413198.57038.98269.26232.52036.711968.26966.05002.2
2016 20741.013860.96880.18967.96859.42108.511773.17001.54771.6
2017 22029.314926.97102.410200.57800.02400.511828.87126.94701.9
2018 22818.715522.37296.411103.08405.42697.611715.77116.94598.8
2019 23004.415967.97036.511063.38480.62582.711941.17487.34453.8
2020 24007.216938.07069.211872.09115.42756.612135.27822.64312.6
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Agricultural production indices (percent)
  Lvivska oblast
All categories of enterprises Enterprises Households
Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production Agricultural production - total Crop production Animal production
Previous year=100%                  
2011 113.8127.196.6121.4131.4102.6110.5124.894.6
2012 104.4106.1101.5116.2119.4108.498.798.499.1
2013 100.498.6103.6109.2108.5111.195.391.6100.7
2014 105.6110.297.8110.8117.095.0102.1104.599.0
2015 97.096.398.295.194.397.698.398.298.5
2016 102.5105.097.7108.4110.1103.598.4100.595.4
2017 106.2107.7103.2113.7113.7113.8100.5101.898.5
2018 103.6104.0102.7108.8107.8112.499.099.997.8
2019 100.8102.996.499.6100.995.7101.9105.296.8
2020 104.4106.1100.5107.3107.5106.7101.6104.596.8
2021 105.6106.0104.6110.1107.5118.6101.2104.295.7
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast
2021 - preliminary data.

Agricultural production indices
  Lvivska oblast
January January-February January-March January-April January-May January-June January-July January-August January-September January-October January-November January-December
Agricultural production indices (corresponding period of the previous year=100%)                        
All categories of enterprises                        
2019 118.4114.7112.6110.4109.3104.5105.6100.9104.0103.7103.5100.8
2020 93.3100.096.895.094.792.987.094.295.494.699.8104.4
2021 105.5100.6102.7104.4104.5104.398.9105.3102.2109.3108.6105.6
Agricultural enterprises                        
2019 137.0133.0129.5128.6128.7120.7117.1101.5104.5104.8104.699.6
2020 91.4102.195.691.990.384.875.289.189.286.897.3107.3
2021 111.0102.9107.5113.3116.3118.998.6108.5101.2119.7116.8110.1
Households                        
2019 97.498.098.798.198.797.097.8100.5103.7103.0102.7101.9
2020 96.597.498.297.998.198.099.199.2100.1101.8102.2101.6
2021 97.097.497.496.996.496.599.1102.6102.8101.4101.1101.2
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

For January-December 2021 - preliminary data.

Sown area of main agricultural crops (thous.ha)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Agricultural crops 540.9563.4596.9621.0628.7638.3662.0679.8674.9698.4712.7
Cereal and leguminous crops 250.0266.3289.7302.9303.7302.2304.5297.0295.9318.1306.6
Wheat 143.1153.5158.5163.1161.4180.8173.5159.9171.0180.7174.7
Barley 37.433.437.240.446.349.356.652.250.055.539.9
Corn for grain 28.339.750.162.462.339.939.940.240.855.766.5
Oat 21.619.621.619.719.816.716.214.813.112.713.3
Buckwheat 6.38.111.16.35.26.75.810.14.32.12.4
Leguminous crops 3.03.12.32.12.43.27.013.010.65.43.6
Industrial crops 64.468.979.998.5108.2119.5137.8168.5168.9162.3191.0
Soybean 3.310.510.316.422.939.150.259.052.657.879.9
Sunflower 0.11.12.68.114.411.426.735.234.225.630.5
Sugar beet 14.017.319.416.315.812.413.215.711.611.012.6
Rapeseeds and spring rapeseeds 43.938.946.356.152.152.845.256.668.665.867.0
Potatoes 95.196.597.194.695.294.594.094.794.394.294.8
Vegetable crops 23.024.624.824.424.425.125.525.626.136.542.1
Fodder crops 108.4107.0105.3100.797.296.9100.194.089.687.378.2
Fodder roots 14.213.613.012.812.912.512.512.311.310.99.9
Fodder corn 3.44.03.32.73.02.42.22.01.82.12.1
Fruits and berries 13.913.713.914.414.514.414.414.815.015.115.1
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Production of main agricultural crops (thous.dt)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Cereal and leguminous crops 6226.59616.010656.611861.214218.913663.314288.414169.714400.016437.316074.2
Wheat 3544.25322.85623.15875.57316.58368.18072.87814.47760.98634.67845.4
Barley 723.9988.41176.01333.21801.82163.52617.62557.22320.02558.31767.6
Corn for grain 1391.52527.93054.13930.74340.72440.62769.92710.33582.14589.05846.4
Oat 346.4440.9469.0439.9515.9441.8411.6390.1252.2324.2334.6
Buckwheat 33.570.495.353.444.138.569.992.348.121.627.7
Leguminous crops 26.238.034.129.842.361.7180.7380.4230.4120.959.3
Soybean 43.912.7174.2273.6484.5760.91114.41330.71546.51596.92289.7
Sunflower 2.117.548.3184.6288.5277.9676.2736.8797.9726.5847.9
Sugar beet 5295.16737.58344.76537.47808.25829.76778.58092.36719.36189.87230.9
Rapeseeds and colza 972.2863.21223.71537.21572.01412.01183.31758.92074.61845.31721.2
Potatoes 12587.918248.618307.715734.217089.316224.716188.616937.816981.615728.416011.3
Vegetable crops 4118.94696.34712.74567.04800.44835.45056.65110.65128.37091.28066.7
Fodder roots 4457.64546.74083.24350.44320.93968.53987.34141.63898.33616.63202.2
Fodder corn 699.0906.4767.4643.9669.5530.4617.0580.1654.1707.1749.2
Fruit and berry crops 901.1910.6938.6972.5990.41067.21076.31142.61374.91226.21405.3
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Livestock numbers (as of January 1; thous. heads)
  Lvivska oblast
Cattle - total Including cows Pigs Sheep and goats Horses Poultry
2010 283.7171.7305.822.553.08148.0
2011 251.9161.7296.322.650.17961.5
2012 237.6155.9287.325.349.08474.8
2013 250.5152.4306.328.647.58826.1
2014 240.4146.6334.731.846.09063.1
2015 210.3136.7340.031.342.68682.8
2016 203.4129.7348.630.546.88241.2
2017 195.3121.3356.730.746.07529.4
2018 184.0112.6373.234.235.28532.8
2019 170.9103.6417.331.632.99114.4
2020 157.394.3332.431.529.99914.9
2021 144.384.8362.731.825.010305.8
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Production of main types of animal products (thous. t)
  Lvivska oblast
Slaughter of livestock (in live weight) Milk Eggs, mln pieces Wool, t
2010 165.1656.2576.812
2011 166.8629.6544.012
2012 174.1620.7519.913
2013 188.3619.4530.814
2014 176.3601.0519.315
2015 170.4571.2536.614
2016 174.6543.2546.113
2017 179.2528.3556.117
2018 184.3506.7561.519
2019 182.1480.9581.119
2020 180.2460.1579.218
Note:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Extraction of aquatic bioresources (t)
  Lvivska oblast
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Extraction of aquatic bioresources total 846809777816876755656
Including fish 846809777816875755656
Among them - carp 640570584553650500470

  • Graph Agricultural production indices (2010 = 100%) (Y)
  • Graph Structure of agricultural production (at constant prices of 2016)
  • Graph Agricultural production indices (corresponding period of the previous year=100%) (M)

 Glossary of statistical terms
1. Agricultural land is land plots that are systematically used for agricultural production. They include arable land (including pure fallows), fallow land, perennial plantations, hayfields and pastures.
2. Arable land is land plots that are systematically cultivated and used for crop sowing, including perennial grass, as well as pure fallows, areas of hotbeds and greenhouses. The arable land does not include hayfields and pastures cultivated for their amelioration and used continuously under herbage forage crops for haymaking and grazing, as well as the garden inter-rows used for crops.
3. Meadow (hayfield) are agricultural lands systematically used for haymaking
4. Pasture are agricultural lands systematically used for cattle grazing
5. Perennial agricultural plantation is agricultural land used for artificially created tree, bush or grass perennial plantations intended for production of fruit and berry, technical and medicinal products, as well as for territories decoration. Perennial plantations includes: garden, vineyard, berry field, fruit-tree nursery, plantations, etc
6. Area of perennial plantations is the area of isolated gardens, berry fields, vineyards and other perennial plantations, as well as the area under trees and bushes that grow individually regardless of the plantationsage.
7. Area of perennial plantation in bearing age is the area of gardens, berry fields, vineyards and other perennial plantations, which have reached the fruitful age
8. Agricultural products are represented by crops products and animal products
9. Gross agricultural production / output is monetary value of crop and animal products produced over a certain period of time. Includes products of agricultural origin consumed in the process of production along with commodity products intended for sale, namely seeds and fodder, as well as work related to the crop cultivation of the coming year. Agricultural products do not include forest plantations cultivation, products of fishery and fish farming, industrial products (even if they are made by agricultural enterprises, for instance, butter, oil, cheese, canned food, etc.) and slaughter products (meat, skins).
10. Gross crop production is the raw products cost derived from the crop of the current year, the cost of growing young perennial plantations and the change in the cost of unfinished plant production in the reporting year.
11. Gross animal production is the cost of breeding livestock and poultry, the raw products cost derived from breeding and commercial use of livestock animals (milk, wool, eggs, honey, etc.)
12. Agricultural production index reflects relative level of changes in total physical volumes of agricultural products (output) produced over certain periods of time chosen for comparison. It is calculated by the Laspeyres formula
13. Sown area (crop area) is a part of arable land or other cultivated land actually occupied by crops for the current year. The crop area takes into account the areas under winter crops that were sown in the fall of the previous year and survived up to the end of spring sowing; spring crops on separate area, including re-sowing of the areas with the deteriorated winter crops and areas with the deteriorated spring crops that have not been re-sown; open perennial grass sown in the previous and current years, including sowing in the fall of the previous year; in the garden spacing
14. Agricultural enterprise is a business entity with the legal entity rights or a separate unit of a legal entity carrying out systematic production activities in agriculture. Agricultural enterprises also include farms
15. Gross production of fruit crops, grapes is the total amount of products harvested from perennial plantings regardless of their age, in volume terms.
16. Gross production of main crops is the total amount of products of non-perennial and biannual crops harvested from basic, repeated, inter-row sowing. Production of grain and pulse crops, sunflower seeds during the harvesting period is given in the initially received weight (crops weight after harvesting), for the year in total in the post-processing weight (initially received weight of crops excluding unused waste (post-harvest processing losses: clearing of the weeds and straw particles, pods and other impurities) and losses at drying (bringing the grain to the basic conditions)).
17. Industrial crops are crops, the products of which are mainly intended for industrial processing. The following subgroups are singled out according to the type of products received, and the nature of their use: textile (cotton, fiber flax, southern hemp); spices and special technical crops (sugar beet, tobacco, wild tobacco, hops, etc.); oilseeds (sunflower, crown flax, soybeans, mustard, rape, etc.); essential oil (caraway, mint, coriander, etc.); medicinal (belladonna, etc.), and other plants used mainly in perfumery, pharmaceuticals or as insecticides, fungicides, etc.; energy plants.
18. Fodder crops are crops the products of which are used for feeding farm animals, they are accounted in the following subgroups: feeding root crops (fodder beet, baga, turnip, etc.); silage crops (except for corn) - sunflower, beans, etc.; fodder cucurbits (pumpkin); non-perennial herbs (vetch, sorghum, etc.); perennial grasses (clover, alfalfa, timothy, etc.).
19. Crops are grain, technical (oilseed, essential oil, textile, medicinal, etc.), potato, vegetable, fodder, flower, fruit, berry plants, grapes used in agricultural production
20. Cereals and pulse crops are crops the main products of which are grain. According to the type of products received and their designation a subgroup of food crops is singled out, which includes grain crops (wheat, rye) and cereals (buckwheat, millet, rice), and a subgroup of fodder, which includes barley, oats, grain maize, and pulse crops. The sizes of such crops as wheat, rye, and barley, depending on the biological features due to sowing time, are accounted as winter crops sown in the fall and harvested next year and spring crops sown in the spring and harvested in the same year
21. Crop yields is the average amount of certain plant production obtained from a unit of the actual area harvested calculated as the ratio of gross yield from the main, repeated and inter-row crops and the actual area of this crop being harvested.
22. Potato and vegetable-cucurbit crops are early and late potatoes; vegetables of all kinds (open and covered soil), food cucurbits (water melons, melons) intended for both food purposes and for industrial processing
23. Number of farm animals is the indicator characterizing the presence of certain species of farm animals (in general or by class groups) as of the reporting date
24. Milk production is the total amount of actually obtained milk from cows, buffalo cows, sheep, female goats and horses, and other females of farm animals
25. Meat production is the total slaughter mass (meat, raw fat, edible offal) of farm animals obtained both during the sale for slaughter (product slaughter) and at internal slaughter of animals for meat, regardless of the place the slaughter was done: directly at the enterprise.
26. Eggs production is the total number of eggs obtained from all kinds of poultry, including those lost due to the creaking, being off, etc., as well as used to obtain young stock (incubation) by sitting hen or in the incubator.
27. Fallow land arable land left for two or more year unploughed after harvesting to restore its fertility
28. Waste paper and cardboard is waste of paper and cardboard production and products of paper and cardboard; waste of incoming components from production of books, newspapers, and printed matter, faulty products; waste of end products of production of books, newspapers, etc. - faulty products; books, newspapers, paper articles of stationery being foul and polluted.
29. Secondary polymeric raw materials are waste of the end products of plastic production in primary forms; faulty products; waste of end products of artificial fibers production, substandard artificial fibers; used small plastic containers; foul plastic inserts, foul plastics and decorative films, plastic component part, which can not be used for their intended purpose; waste of plastic goods production; mixture of waste, materials and products from other plastics not subject to special treatment.
30. Secondary textile materials are waste of the end products of textile fabric production (faulty products); waste of materials cutting; waste of the ready-made textile products, except for clothes (faulty products); waste of carpet and rug production (faulty roducts).
31. Leather waste is waste of ready-made products of leather garments production (leather cuts, faulty products); waste of end products of leather production (faulty products); waste of production and technological production of traveling bags, suitcases, handbags, similar products, harness, saddle, footwear (faulty products); waste of production and technological production of leather - edges from animal skins contouring.
32. Worn tires are tires being faulty prior to operation, scrap, damaged and contaminated during operation (including tires with steel cord).
33. Crushed glass is used glass containers and crushed glass (except for containers waste that emerged during transportation and pharmaceutical packaging). The glass that emerged during glass cutting and the broken porcelain are not taken into account.
34. Emissions of pollutants into the open air by fixed (stationary) sources of environmental pollution is the total amount of contaminants/pollutants emitted into the air basin from stationary emission sources both after passing dust treatment plants as a result of incomplete capturing and purification on organized polluters, and without purification out of organized and unorganized polluters. This does not include pollutants emissions as a result of soil erosion (dust storms), forest fires, etc.
35. Emissions of pollutants into the open air from mobile sources is the total amount of contaminants emitted into the air pool during engines operation of automobile, aviation, railway, water transport and production machinery.
36. Waste are any substances, materials and objects formed in the process of production or consumption, as well as goods (products), which have completely or partially lost their consumer properties and are not subsequently used at the place of their formation or detection and which must be disposed of by their owner through by recovering/recycling or disposal.
37. Hazardous waste is waste having such physical, chemical, biological or other hazardous properties which create or may pose significant danger to the environment and human health and which require special methods and means of treatment. Hazardous waste contains such substances with dangerous properties: toxicity, explosion hazard, fire hazard, high reactivity, or contains infectious diseases pathogens.
38. Waste disposal is carrying out operations with waste that do not lead to its recovering/recycling.
39. Waste burial is final placement of waste in specially designated locations or objects for the waste long-term harmful influence on the environment and human health not to exceed the established standards.
40. Waste processing (recovering) is implementation of any technological operations related to changes in physical, chemical or biological properties of waste in order to prepare them for environmentally sound storage, transportation, recovery/recycling or disposal.
41. Specially designated places or facilities are plots specially designed for waste accumulation and/or permanent storage for using which a permission from the specially authorized bodies in waste management has been obtained.
42. Total water withdrawal from natural water sources is the volume of seized water from natural water bodies (including rivers, lakes, seas and aquifers). The total volume of water intake includes: mining water received during mineral deposits extraction, groundwater pumping out of construction pits, etc. The indicator also includes the amount of transit water withdrawal for supply to large channels, non-centralized water withdrawal by wells, artesian wells, natural water reservoirs, etc. This indicator does not include the volume of water flow through hydro power units for production of hydroelectric power, vessels lockage, fish passage, maintenance of navigable depths, etc
43. Fresh water consumption is using of all water types (surface, ground, edge, mine, sea, etc.) withdrawn or received from water intakes belonging to the enterprise, as well as from municipal water supply and other water management systems to meet of water needs. Water use does not include volumes of reverse and successive (repeated) use of water (except for water received in these reverse and successive water management systems to compensate the losses), as well as collecting and drainage waste water.
44. General wastewater disposal is volumes of water discharged in natural water bodies, onto terrain, agricultural fields, irrigation fields, etc. and transferred to other water users.
45. Contaminated wastewater (effluents) industrial and household (municipal) waste water (including mine, layer, edge, drainage), taking into account volley sewage into surface water bodies without purification or after insufficient purification and containing pollutants in such quantities that lead to violation of the water quality standards for the control station. They do not include wastewater volumes supplied to filtration fields, ponds, terrain, etc.
46. Waste treatment plants capacity is the maximum amount of effluents that can be purified at wastewater treatment plants during the reporting period.
47. Wastewater treated to standard quality are waste water purified in appropriate facilities; drainage of such water into water bodies after purification does not lead to violation of the water quality standards for the control station or water consumption point.
48. Profitability level of all types of activity activity is the relation of net profits (losses) to all expenditures of the operating agricultural enterprise.
49. Profitability level of the operating activity is the ratio of net financial results of the operating activity to expenditures related to the operating activity of enterprises.
50. Profitability level of an agricultural produce is the relation of net profits (losses) from sales of agricultural produce to its total cost value.


STRUCTURE OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION OF LVIV REGION

The information contained on the charts, the distribution of agricultural products, the structure of production of cereals and meat by species.



Contact


e-mai EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua


Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region

4 V.Chornovola Avenue Lviv 79019 Ukraine
tel (+38 032) 235-84-28, fax (+38 032) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua

Copyright 1999-2022 ,Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region