State Statistics Service of Ukraine
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
   Facebook   
Home
Home
About us
About site
Sitemap
 Contacts

Databases
  StatBank »
  Passport of Lviv Region »
  Foreign trade in goods »
  Transborder statistics »
Topics


Lviv Region Statistics | Prices
Home TOPICS    

Prices

  • Tables
  • Graphs
  • Databases
  • Glossary
  • Inforgaphic
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (Y)
  • Table Consumer price indices (previous month=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%) (M)
  • Table Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%) (M)

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  Lvivska oblast
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Consumer price index 109.7104.999.3100.2126.7145.2111.9113.0110.1104.2105.3108.9126.4105.0
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 110.7102.096.299.1126.1141.6103.7116.1108.3105.5105.1110.9133.6104.3
   Foodstuffs 110.8101.295.598.9126.1140.6104.0116.3108.5105.7105.2111.8133.9104.3
      Bread and bakery products 119.7105.7100.4100.6137.6145.1107.7108.8115.4109.2109.5114.8136.397.4
      Meat and meat products 106.2111.5101.097.7131.6121.0108.4129.3108.3104.1102.9111.4124.0112.7
      Fish and fish products 105.2114.398.893.7135.1146.4100.7100.8111.9106.4104.5105.9144.3108.0
      Milk, cheese and eggs 104.2105.593.6107.1116.5135.8109.9121.9106.7104.5107.1110.2131.9103.2
      Oil and fats 110.7105.096.1101.6118.3147.0116.9113.5105.3103.3105.1121.0118.999.6
      Fruits 110.497.886.277.1171.2127.992.9137.483.6122.6114.490.1190.4100.9
      Vegetables 116.752.560.999.995.8161.861.5123.9136.096.184.9116.4153.3106.8
   Non-alcoholic beverages 109.8116.4105.5102.3129.5155.6102.4107.8106.9103.1102.997.9125.3104.2
Spirits, tabacco products 122.4113.8107.3108.7125.9122.2121.2120.2116.1111.3110.5108.0118.9110.0
Clothing and footwear 102.4100.599.999.3118.2141.2109.399.9100.3103.095.1101.4110.193.8
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 114.7109.4100.198.7135.2224.5143.3112.0110.692.6117.8105.4111.3111.2
   Payment for individual housing (rent) 100.0124.0102.4100.8112.6100.7113.8146.7115.8100.0101.5110.9105.7108.0
   Maintenance and repair of housing 101.2102.199.1100.3121.4130.5113.1105.6108.5101.899.5107.0130.9102.5
   Sewerage 102.9111.6121.7100.0182.6109.4116.1103.0113.1113.5124.7108.6115.8100.0
   Water 108.1114.6117.1100.0116.7111.4123.5130.0113.5112.6134.8108.8113.4100.0
   Electricity 100.0122.9100.0100.0111.3109.4160.0128.1100.0100.0100.0126.5100.0169.7
   Natural gas 150.1100.0100.0100.0162.8363.6145.8101.2122.973.7158.4100.1100.1100.0
   Hot water, central heating 99.8104.9101.0100.0134.0185.4193.7100.3101.9113.676.5100.3100.0100.0
Housewares, household appliances 101.9103.4101.1100.3122.5141.0109.0103.1107.3100.599.2104.3122.498.8
   Furniture and furnishings, carpets 101.2102.6100.8101.1115.7123.3108.7109.5112.4102.1102.0109.2123.7101.9
   Household appliances 101.1103.299.8100.1123.2146.5112.6103.9106.396.199.6101.6119.093.7
Health care 106.4104.9103.2105.0141.3130.2108.6108.3108.8103.6107.5105.0118.2109.8
   Pharmaceutical products, medical products 105.6106.2103.3104.1152.5132.2108.5108.2107.0102.8108.5105.5119.6107.1
   Out-patient services 107.0103.3105.2107.7120.7122.7110.9107.3111.3106.3106.9102.2117.0119.1
Transport 105.5125.1104.399.9152.1120.9112.1115.9112.799.7101.3112.5144.7102.8
   Purchase of transportation means 100.6103.0101.6105.0188.9143.0110.5100.1103.699.2108.395.7127.899.6
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 114.5131.3106.596.2162.9113.0119.6121.9109.593.087.4123.8174.9100.3
   Transport services 102.0127.9104.4101.5127.3127.4102.3124.9127.9107.5103.7123.2135.6112.2
Communications 91.9103.5101.8100.9103.6107.4103.2108.1113.5108.1102.6105.8114.3100.7
Leisure and culture 103.3102.9101.9100.8122.5141.3106.3102.9103.297.895.7104.5108.596.3
Education 114.9106.0103.4101.9102.1119.6114.6112.4113.6112.4118.3111.1110.9118.3
   Preschool and primary education 135.1101.7104.3107.0105.7164.1124.2110.0112.0110.9106.0107.2124.0147.1
   Secondary education 104.7103.2103.0101.6103.4111.9110.4119.9113.1109.1108.0113.0108.0116.1
   Higher education 114.5106.3103.2101.0100.9108.9111.8111.8114.0113.2123.2112.4110.8116.1
Restaurants and hotels 107.5105.0102.3101.1114.5127.8115.6112.3115.4109.699.5108.3127.3116.0
Miscellaneous goods and services 107.9102.9107.1104.4128.3135.4104.9110.3119.7100.8115.1110.9118.0109.2
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Consumer price indices (previous month=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2022 101.3101.6104.5103.1102.7103.1100.7101.1101.9102.5100.7100.7
2023 100.8100.7101.5100.2100.5100.899.498.6100.5100.8100.5100.7
2024 100.4100.3100.5100.2................
Lvivska oblast                        
2022 101.6101.6103.4102.5103.1103.7100.3101.5101.7102.4100.6101.3
2023 101.0101.0101.299.8100.3101.198.898.8100.9100.7100.6100.7
2024 100.7100.4100.3100.1................
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Territory
Lvivska oblast
In Lvivska oblast consumer price indices are being calculated starting from 1999.

Consumer price indices (corresponding month of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2022 110.0110.7113.7116.4118.0121.5122.2123.8124.6126.6126.5126.6
2023 126.0124.9121.3117.9115.3112.8111.3108.6107.1105.3105.1105.1
2024 104.7104.3103.2103.2................
Lvivska oblast                        
2022 109.5109.8111.7114.3116.1120.6121.0123.3124.3126.0126.1126.4
2023 125.6124.9122.2119.0115.8112.9111.2108.2107.4105.6105.6105.0
2024 104.7104.0103.1103.4................
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices (December of the previous year=100%)
  January February March April May June July August September October November December
Ukraina                        
2022 101.3102.9107.6110.9113.9117.4118.2119.5121.8124.8125.7126.6
2023 100.8101.5103.0103.2103.8104.6104.0102.5103.0103.8104.4105.1
2024 100.4100.7101.2101.4................
Lvivska oblast                        
2022 101.6103.2106.7109.4112.8117.0117.3119.1121.1124.0124.8126.4
2023 101.0102.0103.2103.0103.3104.5103.2102.0102.9103.6104.2105.0
2024 100.7101.1101.4101.5................
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

Territory
Ukraina
Starting from April 2014, data on Ukraine are given excluding the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and part of the temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk oblasts.

Consumer price indices by main consumption groups (December of the previous year=100%)
  2024
January February March April
Lvivska oblast        
Consumer price index 100.7101.1101.4101.5
Foodstuffs and non-alcoholic beverages 101.6101.8101.1101.3
   Foodstuffs 101.6101.6100.9101.1
      Bread and bakery products 99.8100.399.9101.1
         Bread 100.2100.7100.6101.8
         Macaroni foods 100.5101.4100.8102.5
      Meat and meat products 99.098.197.498.0
      Fish and fish products 101.3100.5100.6103.9
      Milk, cheese and eggs 100.3100.697.395.9
         Milk 103.6104.7104.8103.5
         Cheese and soft cheese (cottage cheese) 100.2101.1100.2101.1
         Eggs 93.589.870.160.1
      Oil and fats 101.4101.2101.5102.0
         Butter 103.6107.7108.0108.4
         Sunflower oil 99.392.794.094.4
         Other edible animal fats 99.099.999.998.2
      Fruits 104.2102.5105.9105.7
      Vegetables 116.6120.4118.3117.6
      Sugar 96.793.993.789.0
   Non-alcoholic beverages 101.3103.5103.3103.3
Spirits, tabacco products 100.9102.3102.4102.8
   Alcohol 101.3101.299.599.3
   Tobaco 100.5103.3105.2106.1
Clothing and footwear 93.691.4102.3103.5
   Clothing 95.793.0102.9103.5
   Footwear 91.589.9101.8103.4
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels 99.999.999.799.8
   Actual housing fee (rental housing) 101.3101.0101.2101.7
   Maintenance and repair of housing 99.5100.9100.8102.5
   Water supply 100.0100.0100.0100.0
   Garbage collection 100.0100.0100.0100.0
      Sewerage 100.0100.0100.0100.0
      Apartment building management services 100.0108.5108.5108.5
      Еlectricity 100.0100.0100.0100.0
      Natural gas 100.0100.0100.0100.0
      Hot water, heating 100.0100.0100.0100.0
Housewares, household appliances and routine household maintenance 100.0100.199.498.9
   Furniture,furnishings, carpets and other kinds of floorings 98.998.998.696.4
   Household textiles 98.7100.6100.7103.5
   Household appliances 100.4101.1100.5100.7
Health care 102.1103.5104.6105.7
   Pharmaceutical products,midical products and equipment 100.9101.9102.9104.5
   Out-patient services 103.8104.1106.1106.7
Transport 99.399.6101.5103.8
   Purchase of transportation means 100.9101.5102.6103.2
   Fuel and oils (lubricants) 96.696.799.8104.1
   Transport services 102.0102.0102.4103.5
      Passenger railway transport 103.3100.7105.8106.3
      Passenger road transport 102.0102.0102.3103.4
Communications 99.9100.1100.5100.3
   Telephone and telefax services 100.0100.7101.5101.5
Recreation and culture 99.599.698.999.9
   Audio, photo and data processing equipment 99.299.399.399.5
   Recreation services and culture 100.699.6101.1103.5
   Newspapers, books and stationery 100.0100.9101.9105.3
Education 101.0101.2101.2101.2
   Preschool and primary education 106.3106.3106.3106.3
   Secondary education 100.0100.0100.0100.0
   Higher education 100.0100.0100.0100.0
Restaurants and hotels 100.2101.4102.0103.0
Miscellaneous goods and services 100.2101.2101.791.8
Notes:
The list of settlements of administrative-territorial division (variable Territory) is presented in transliteration.

The English version of some transliterated Ukrainian words is presented below:
Region = rehion / oblast

  • Graph Consumer price indices (December of the previous year = 100%) (M)
  
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX (CPI) - is an indicator that characterizes changes of the overall price level for goods and services purchased by the population for non-productive consumption over time. It reflects changes in the value of fixed consumption bundle of goods and services in the current period as compared to the base one.
PRICES RECORD - is a method of collecting information on prices for goods (services) included in the consumption bundle by a sample of enterprises of trade, services, markets and seasonal fairs selling food products
CPI CALCULATIONS - are based on the data on prices obtained through the record of prices (rates) on the consumer market and national accounts data of household expenditure for final consumption in the country as a whole at the level of sections, groups and classes according to the Classification of Individual Consumption by Purpose. For further distribution, detailed information on consumer cash expenditures of households is used based on household living conditions surveys.
CONSUMPTION BUNDLE OF REPRESENTATIVE GOODS (SERVICES) - is the representative selection of the list of goods and services most often consumed by the population. It is determined centrally and is unique for all regions of the country.
REPRESENTATIVE PRODUCT (SERVICE) - a set of products that are homogeneous in terms of their consumer properties and purpose and have the same tendency in prices change
PRICE - is monetary values of unit of the goods or services
INDUSTRIAL PRODUCER PRICE INDEX - is an indicator of changes over time within industrial production. It is compiled monthly using data on prices for the industrial products which are given according to the Nomenclature of Industrial Products (NIP) by sampling circle of enterprises. The prices are weighed by the volume of sold industrial products in monetary terms.


Consumer Prices

Lviv region in figures



Contact

Price Statistics Collection, Assurance and Control Division

e-mail EMAIL: ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua



Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region
Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region

4 V.Chornovola Avenue, Lviv, 79019, Ukraine
tel (+38 032) 235-84-28, fax (+38 032) 258-59-93
e-mail ve@lv.ukrstat.gov.ua

Copyright © 1999-2024, Main Statistical Office in Lviv Region